Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems in exercise of property owner’s right to abate nuisance under the Civil and Commercial Code Section 1337 in the case of tall buildings obstruct sunlight and wind
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อังคณาวดี ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.127
Abstract
การใช้สิทธิของบุคคล กฎหมายมิให้ละเมิดต่อสิทธิของบุคคลอื่น สำหรับอสังหาริมทรัพย์ ซึ่งเป็นทรัพย์ที่โดยสภาพติดอยู่กับผิวโลก ไม่อาจจับเคลื่อนที่โยกย้ายไปได้โดยอิสระ ด้วยเหตุแห่งสภาพของทรัพย์นี้เอง กฎหมายจึงให้สิทธิแก่เจ้าของอสังหาริมทรัพย์ไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 1337 ในอันที่จะปฏิบัติการเพื่อยังความเสียหายหรือเดือดร้อนให้สิ้นไปได้ รวมถึงมีสิทธิเรียกเอาค่าทดแทนเพื่อเป็นการเยียวยาความเสียหายด้วย จากการศึกษาในกรณีความเดือดร้อนเสียหายจากการถูกอาคารสูงบดบังแสงแดดและทิศทางลมนั้น พบว่าการปรับใช้มาตรา 1337 ในบางคำพิพากษา ศาลพิจารณาเรื่องที่ตั้งแห่งทรัพย์สินเป็นเกณฑ์สำคัญในการพิจารณาว่าเจ้าของอสังหาริมทรัพย์นั้นได้รับเหตุเดือดร้อนรำคาญเกินควรหรือไม่ กล่าวคือ ในย่านที่มีความเจริญมาก ราคาที่ดินสูงและมีเนื้อที่ว่างน้อย การก่อสร้างบ้านหรืออาคารในทำเลดังกล่าว เจ้าของบ้านหรืออาคารควรคิดหรือคาดหมายได้ว่าอาจมีผู้มาก่อสร้างอาคารสูงใกล้กันเป็นเหตุให้ บังทิศทางลมและแสงสว่าง อันเป็นไปตามปกติและมีเหตุอันควรอยู่แล้ว ส่งผลให้เจ้าของอสังหาริมทรัพย์ ที่ต้องเดือดร้อนเสียหายจากการถูกบดบังแสงแดดและทางลมนั้นไม่ได้รับการเยียวยาความเสียหาย ทั้งนี้การให้ความสำคัญกับหลักเกณฑ์เรื่องที่ตั้งแห่งทรัพย์สินอย่างเดียวนั้นอาจจะไม่เหมาะสมกับสภาพบริบทสังคมในยุคปัจจุบันที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมาก เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาและชี้ให้เห็นถึงประเด็นปัญหาว่าความเดือดร้อนเสียหายจากการถูกบดบังแสงแดด ซึ่งอาจถึงขนาดส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ หรือกระทบต่อการใช้ประโยชน์ของแสงอาทิตย์ในรูปของพลังงานทดแทน และการก่อสร้างอาคารอาจทำให้กระแสลม และทิศทางลมเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจนกระทบต่อการใช้ชีวิตประจำวันและการทำกิจกรรมของผู้อยู่อาศัยได้ อีกทั้งในการก่อสร้างบ้านหรืออาคาร เจ้าของย่อมปรารถนาที่จะได้อยู่อาศัยในบ้านหรืออาคารที่มีสภาพแวดล้อมที่ดี มีแสงแดดและลมอย่างปกติสุข หากต่อมาถูกอาคารสูงก่อสร้างขึ้นบดบังแสงแดดและทางลม แม้จะเป็นบ้าน หรืออาคารที่ตั้งอยู่ในย่านที่มีความเจริญมาก ราคาที่ดินสูง หรือเป็นย่านธุรกิจ ก็สมควรมีสิทธิได้รับการเยียวยาความเสียหายเช่นเดียวกัน โดยได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบหลักกฎหมาย แนวคิด ทฤษฎี และคำพิพากษาศาล ในเรื่องเหตุเดือดร้อนรำคาญจากการก่อสร้างอาคารสูงบดบังแสงแดดของประเทศอังกฤษและประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และพบว่ากฎหมายอังกฤษให้ความสำคัญเรื่องสิทธิในแสงสว่างอย่างมาก การปลูกสร้างอาคารสูงบดบังแสงแดดนั้น เจ้าของอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่ได้รับความเสียหายย่อมฟ้องให้ระงับการก่อสร้าง แก้ไขหรือรื้อถอนอาคารที่บดบังแสงแดดได้ หรืออย่างน้อยก็สามารถฟ้องเรียกค่าสินไหมทดแทนได้ ในขณะที่กฎหมายของสหรัฐอเมริกา แม้เดิมจะไม่รับรองสิทธิในแสงสว่างและอากาศ แต่ได้มีคำพิพากษาศาลที่แสดงให้เห็นว่า ศาลยอมรับว่าการก่อสร้างอาคารสูงบดบังแสงแดดในการผลิตพลังงานทดแทนของเพื่อนบ้าน ถือเป็นเหตุเดือดร้อนรำคาญอย่างหนึ่งด้วย ดังนั้น เพื่อให้เจ้าของอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่ต้องเดือดร้อนเสียหายจากการถูกอาคารสูงบดบังแสงแดดและทางลม ได้รับการเยียวยาความเสียหายอย่างเป็นธรรม เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้จึงเสนอให้มีการปรับใช้บทบัญญัติมาตรา 1337 ในกรณีอาคารสูงบดบังแสงแดดและทิศทางลม โดยควรพิจารณาจากระดับความเสียหายที่แท้จริงที่เจ้าของอสังหาริมทรัพย์ได้รับจากการถูกบดบังแสงแดดและทิศทางลมเป็นสำคัญ เนื่องจากแม้จะอยู่ในตำแหน่งที่ตั้งใดก็สมควรมีสิทธิได้รับการเยียวยาความเสียหายด้วยเช่นกัน และในกรณีที่ศาลเห็นว่าการรื้อถอนอาคารสูงที่บดบังแสงแดดจะสร้างผลกระทบอย่างมากตามมา ก็ควรใช้ดุลพินิจกำหนดค่าทดแทนที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้เจ้าของอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่เดือดร้อนเสียหายได้รับการเยียวยาความเสียหายตามความเหมาะสมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the exercise of rights, no one is allowed to violate the rights of others. Even immovable property that is the property attached to the earth's surface and cannot be easily moved or relocated independently. Due to the nature of immovable property, the law entitles the owner of immovable property under the Civil and Commercial Code Section 1337, which allows the owner to abate such injury or inconvenience without prejudice to any claim for compensation. From the study, in cases of injury or inconvenience caused by being overshadowed by a tall building or obstructed sunlight and wind. It was found the application of Section 1337 in some judgments, the court considered the location or situation of the property as a crucial criterion in determining whether the owner of immovable property had suffered an undue nuisance or not, that if in a highly developed area with high prices and limited vacant land. The owners should expect that nearby tall buildings could block or obstruct sunlight and wind, which is a normal and reasonable occurrence. Consequently, owners of immovable property who suffered damage caused by overshadowing by tall buildings or obstruction of sunlight were not compensated. However, focusing on criteria considering the location or situation of property as a crucial criterion may not be appropriate for the social context of this era that had significantly changed. This individual study aims to study and point out the problem of injury or inconvenience caused by being overshadowed by a tall building or obstructed sunlight, potentially impacting health and the utilization of sunlight, including its use as alternative energy. Additionally, the construction of a tall building can cause the wind flow to change to the point of affecting the daily life and activities of the residents. Furthermore, when constructing a house or building, owners naturally desire to live in a place with a good environment, featuring normal sunlight and wind. Therefore, if tall buildings are later constructed that obstruct sunlight and wind, even in a highly developed area with high prices or a business district. The affected property owner should still have the right to receive compensation or to abate the nuisance as well.Through a study and comparison of legal principles, concepts, theories and court judgments regarding the nuisance caused by being obstructed sunlight and wind by tall buildings in England and the United States, it was found that English law places significant emphasis on the right to light. In cases where tall buildings obstruct sunlight, the affected property owner can sue to halt construction, demand modifications or even require the demolition of the building that obstructs sunlight or at least be able to claim for compensation. In contrast, although the right to light and air was not initially recognized in United States law. But a court judgment illustrated that the construction of tall buildings obstructing sunlight for neighbors' renewable energy production is considered a cause of private nuisance. Therefore, to enable that owner of immovable property affected by injury or inconvenience due to tall buildings blocking sunlight and wind receive fair compensation. This individual study proposes the application of Section 1337 provisions in cases where tall buildings obstruct sunlight and wind. The consideration should be based on the actual amount of damage suffered by the property owner due to the obstruction of sunlight and wind. Regardless of the location or situation, the property owner should have the right to receive compensation for the damage as well. In cases where the court deems that the demolition of a tall building obstructing sunlight will have a significant impact, they should determine appropriate compensation so that immovable property owners who have suffered damage can receive fair and suitable compensation for their losses.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.