Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ วาทินพงศ์พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.172
Abstract
นิยามคำว่า “ผู้บริโภค" ถือเป็นหนึ่งบทบัญญัติที่กำหนดขอบเขตของพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522 อีกทั้งยังมีความเชื่อมโยงกับพระราชบัญญัติวิธีพิจารณาคดีผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2551 จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่าเป็นบทบัญญัติที่กำหนดว่าผู้ใดจะเป็นประธานแห่งสิทธิในกฎหมายทั้งสองฉบับ อย่างไรก็ตามการมีสถานะเป็นผู้บริโภคนั้นแตกต่างจากสถานะบุคคล คือ มิได้เป็นสถานะที่อยู่ติดกับตัวของผู้ทรงสถานะตลอดเวลา แต่บุคคลจะทรงสถานะผู้บริโภคก็ต่อเมื่อบุคคลนั้นเป็นบุคคลที่กฎหมายกำหนดและกระทำกิจกรรมหรือเข้าทำสัญญาภายใต้หลักเกณฑ์ที่กฎหมายกำหนด ซึ่งนิยามผู้บริโภคนั้นนอกจากจะเป็นบทบัญญัติกำหนดว่าใครจะเป็นผู้ทรงสถานะผู้บริโภคแล้ว ยังมีส่วนสำคัญในการทำให้ผู้มีหน้าที่ต่อผู้บริโภคไม่ว่าจะเป็นผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ ตลอดจนศาล ทราบว่าตนมีหน้าที่ต่อผู้บริโภคตามกฎหมายอย่างไร จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่าบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวเป็นหัวใจสำคัญของกฎหมายฉบับนี้เลยก็ว่าได้ แต่อย่างก็ตามจากการศึกษาแนวทางการปรับใช้บทบัญญัติดังกล่าวของศาล กลับพบว่าศาลได้สร้างหลักเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาว่าใครเป็นผู้บริโภคขึ้นมามากมาย ซึ่งเป็นหลักเกณฑ์ที่มิได้บัญญัติไว้โดยชัดแจ้งในบทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย ซึ่งหากพิจารณาแต่เพียงบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายก็ไม่อาจทราบได้ว่ามีหลักเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวอยู่ จึงส่งผลให้ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับฎหมายยฉบับนี้ที่อยู่ต้นน้ำไม่อาจทราบได้อย่างแน่ชัดว่าใครคือผู้บริโภคในหลายกรณี อีกทั้งด้วยลักษณะของพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2522 ที่มีลักษณะของกฎหมายปกครองที่ให้อำนาจรัฐในการออกกฎหรือคำสั่งต่อเอกชน ตลอดจนมีบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดทางอาญาของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ การขาดความชัดเจนดังกล่าวน่าจะส่งผลกระทบต่อความเป็นธรรมต่อผู้ที่ต้องมีหน้าที่และความรับผิดตามกฎหมายดังกล่าวด้วยทั้งนี้ ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับแนวทางการบัญญัติและการปรับใช้กฎหมายของต่างประเทศ พบว่า มีแนวทางในการกำหนดขอบเขตของผู้บริโภคที่หลากหลาย เช่น ประเทศออสเตรเลียทั้งบุคคลธรรมดาและนิติบุคคลอาจเป็นผู้บริโภคได้ และมีการนำหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับวงเงินของสัญญามาใช้ในการกำหนดว่าใครคือผู้บริโภคโดยไม่ต้องพิจารณาวัตถุประสงค์ของสัญญาที่อยู่ในวงเงินจำนวนดังกล่าว เว้นแต่ เป็นการซื้อวัตถุดิบเพื่อการแปรรูป หรือการซื้อมาเพื่อขายต่อ ทั้งนี้ เพื่อลดปัญหาการต้องตีความและความไม่ชัดเจนของกฎหมายและเป็นการขยายความคุ้มครองไปยังผู้ประกอบธุรกิจขนาดเล็ก ในขณะที่ประเทศฝรั่งเศสกำหนดให้บุคคลธรรมดาเท่าที่กระทำการนอกขอบเขตของกิจกรรมทางการค้า อุตสาหกรรม งานฝีมือ วิชาชีพ หรือเกษตรกรรมเท่านั้นเป็นผู้บริโภค แต่ก็มีการให้นำบทบัญญัติของประมวลกฎหมายว่าด้วยการบริโภคบางส่วนไปใช้กับผู้ประกอธุรกิจด้วย โดยมิได้ถือว่าผู้ประกอบธุรกิจเป็นผู้บริโภค หรือในส่วนของสหภาพยุโรปที่แม้จะกำหนดให้บุคคลธรรมดาที่กระทำนอกกรอบวัตถุประสงค์ที่ไม่ใช่ในทางการค้า ทางธุรกิจ งานฝีมือ หรือวิชาชีพเท่านั้นเป็นผู้บริโภค แต่ก็ไม่ได้ห้ามรัฐสมาชิกในการที่จะขยายขอบเขตของกฎหมายคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคไปยังนิติบุคคล หรือผู้ประกอบธุรกิจขนาดเล็ก จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่า นิยามคำว่าผู้บริโภคของแต่ละประเทศอาจมีลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันไปตามสภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของประเทศนั้น ๆ อย่างไรก็ตามทุกประเทศมีการบัญญัติไว้โดยชัดแจ้ง แต่ประเทศไทยไม่มีคือ การบัญญัติวัตถุประสงค์ของกิจกรรมหรือสัญญาที่จะถือว่าเป็นการกระทำในฐานะผู้บริโภคดังนั้น ผู้เขียนเห็นว่า การกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ของกิจกรรมหรือสัญญาและการกำหนดว่านิติบุคคลเป็นผู้บริโภคได้หรือไม่ไว้โดยชัดแจ้งในนิยามคำว่า “ผู้บริโภค" จะสามารถช่วยสร้างช่วยความชัดเจนและความแน่นอนแก่กฎหมายฉบับนี้ และช่วยให้ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องทุกภาคส่วนสามารถทราบได้แน่ชัดมากขึ้นว่าใครคือผู้บริโภค ตลอดจนสามารถทราบถึงสิทธิและหน้าที่ของตน และวางแผนในอนาคตของตนได้อย่างมีความมั่นใจว่าตนได้ปฏิบัติตามกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The definition of “consumer" is one of the provisions that define the scope of the Consumer Protection Act B.E. 2522 and is also linked to the Consumer Procedure Act B.E. 2551, so it can be said that it is a provision that determines who will have the rights accordance with the provisions of in both laws. However, the status of a consumer is different from the status of a person. It is not a status that the person holding the status all the time. Instead, a person will have the status of a consumer only when that person is a person defined by law and performs activities or enters into contracts under the criteria defined by law. The definition of consumers, in addition to being a provision that determines who will have consumer status, also have an important role in making those who have duties towards consumers, whether they are business operators, government officials, or the courts, aware of their duties towards consumers according to the law. Therefore, it can be said that the "Consumer" is the important provisions in this law.From studying the court's approach to interpreting such provisions, it was found that the court has created many criteria for considering who is a consumer, which are criteria that are not expressly stipulated in the provisions of the law. If only the provisions of the law are considered, it is impossible to know whether such criteria exist. This results in many sectors involved in this law not being able to know for sure who is the consumer in many cases. In addition, with the nature of the Consumer Protection Act B.E. 2522, which is an administrative law that empowers the state to issue regulations or orders to force private individuals, as well as provisions regarding criminal liability of business operators, such lack of clarity is likely to affect fairness for those who have duties and responsibilities under such law. The author has studied and compared the approaches to enactment and interpretation of laws in other countries and found that there are various approaches to defining the scope of consumers. For example, in Australia, both individuals and juristic persons may be consumers and the criteria regarding the amount of the contract are used to determine who is the consumer without considering the purpose of the contract within that amount, except for purchasing raw materials for processing or purchasing for resale. This is to reduce the problem of interpretation and ambiguity of the law and to expand protection to small business operators. While in France only natural persons are considered consumers as long as they act outside the scope of commercial, industrial, craft, professional or agricultural activities. However, some provisions of the Code de la Consommation are also applicable to business operators, without the business operators being considered consumers. Or in the part of the European Union which even defines only natural persons who act outside the framework of non-commercial, business, craft or professional purposes as consumers. But this does not prohibit member states from extending the scope of consumer protection laws to legal persons or small business operators. Therefore, it can be said that the definition of the term consumer in each country may differ according to the economic and social conditions of that country. However, every country has an express provision. While Thailand does not specify the purpose of an activity or contract that will be considered as a consumer in the act.Therefore, the author believes that specifying the purpose of an activity or contract and specifying whether a legal entity is a consumer or not in the definition of the term “consumer" will help create clarity and certainty for this law and help all relevant parties to know more clearly who is the consumer, as well as to be able to know their rights and duties and plan for their future with confidence that they have complied with the law.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.