Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
โชติกา วิทยาวรากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายเศรษฐกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.166
Abstract
การอุดหนุน (Subsidy) เป็นประเด็นที่ได้รับการถกเถียงทั้งในแง่นิยามและความชอบด้วยกฎหมาย ที่ผ่านมา นักวิชาการและผู้กำหนดนโยบายได้พยายามที่จะกำหนดขอบเขตของนิยามและมาตรฐานในการพิสูจน์การอุดหนุนและคำนวณหาประโยชน์ที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อที่จะกำกับควบคุมการอุดหนุนให้อยู่ภายใต้กฎระเบียบระหว่างประเทศ โดยภายใต้กฎหมายขององค์การการค้าโลก (World Trade Organization—WTO) นั้น ความตกลงว่าด้วยการอุดหนุนและมาตรการตอบโต้ (Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures—SCM) เป็นความตกลงหลักที่กำกับควบคุมการอุดหนุน อย่างไรก็ตาม สภาพแวดล้อมของการอุดหนุนได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปและทำให้เกิดสภาวการณ์ที่การอุดหนุนสามารถกระทำข้ามผ่านเขตแดนระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งอาจทำให้การอุดหนุนดังกล่าวอยู่นอกเหนือขอบเขตของนิยามภายใต้ความตกลง SCM โดยอาจกล่าวได้ว่า การเติบโตและการขยายตัวของเศรษฐกิจจีนบนเวทีโลกเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญประการหนึ่งที่ทำให้เกิดสภาวการณ์ดังกล่าว การส่งเสริมการลงทุนในต่างประเทศภายใต้ข้อริเริ่มสายแถบและเส้นทาง (Belt and Road Initiative—BRI) ส่งผลในวงกว้างและเผชิญกับความท้าทาย ซึ่งรวมถึงประเด็นการอุดหนุนข้ามชาติ (Transnational Subsidy) กล่าวคือ การที่รัฐบาลจีนหรือหน่วยงานของรัฐจีน (public body) ให้ความช่วยเหลือทางการเงินกับบริษัทจีนหรือบริษัทร่วมทุนระหว่างบริษัทจีนกับบริษัทท้องถิ่นซึ่งผลิตสินค้าอยู่นอกประเทศจีน และสินค้านั้นถูกส่งออกไปยังประเทศหรือภูมิภาคอื่น ประเด็นดังกล่าวนำไปสู่ปัญหาทางกฎหมายว่าการอุดหนุนข้ามชาติดังกล่าวอยู่ภายใต้การกำกับควบคุมของ WTO หรือไม่เอกัตศึกษานี้มุ่งศึกษาเพื่อตอบปัญหาการอุดหนุนข้ามชาติว่าอยู่ภายใต้ขอบเขตของนิยามการอุดหนุนของความตกลง SCM หรือไม่ ซึ่งหากอยู่ภายใต้ความตกลง SCM การอุดหนุนข้ามชาติจะสามารถถูกไต่สวนและดำเนินการตอบโต้ภายใต้กฎระเบียบของ WTO ได้ เอกัตศึกษานี้ศึกษาทบทวนพัฒนาการของระเบียบที่กำกับควบคุมการอุดหนุน โดยเฉพาะในประเด็นนิยามและการตีความข้อกฎหมายภายใต้ความตกลง SCM ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอุดหนุนที่ข้ามผ่านเขตแดนระหว่างประเทศ และวิเคราะห์การไต่สวนการอุดหนุนข้ามชาติของสภาพยุโรป 2 กรณี ได้แก่ การนำเข้าผ้าใยแก้วถักและ/หรือทอ (woven and/or stitched glass fiber fabrics) จากอียิปต์ (EC-Case 2020/776) และการนำเข้าสินค้าแผ่นสแตนเลสรีดเย็น (stainless steel cold-rolled flat products) จากอินโดนีเซีย (EC-Case 2022/433) ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการช่วยเหลือทางการเงินจากรัฐบาลจีนหรือหน่วยงานของรัฐบาลจีน รวมทั้งศึกษาหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศและการวินิจฉัยคดีของ WTO ที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อตอบปัญหาหลักของเอกัตศึกษานี้ และวิเคราะห์นัยของปัญหาดังกล่าวและเสนอข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายสำหรับประเทศไทยผลการศึกษาของเอกัตศึกษานี้พบว่า การอุดหนุนข้ามชาติอาจเป็นการอุดหนุนตามนิยามของข้อ 1 และข้อ 2 ของความตกลง SCM หากสามารถพิสูจน์ได้ว่า การให้ความช่วยเหลือที่เป็นตัวเงิน (financial contribution) นั้น เข้าเงื่อนไขของการอุดหนุนต้องห้าม (prohibited subsidy) หรือเป็นการให้ความช่วยเหลือที่ประโยชน์ของการอุดหนุนนั้นตกอยู่กับวิสาหกิจภายในเขตแดนของรัฐบาล ซึ่งทำให้เป็นการอุดหนุนที่อาจถูกตอบโต้ได้ (actionable subsidy) หากส่งผลกระทบต่อประโยชน์ของสมาชิกอื่นของ WTO
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Subsidy is a contentious issue both in definition and justification. Academics and policymakers have tried to determine the scope of meaning and the standard of judgment to verify a subsidy and measure its benefit, so as to bring it under international regulation. Under the WTO law, the subsidy issue has been brought under regulation primarily by the Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures (SCM Agreement). Nonetheless, the landscape of subsidy has changed and brought about a situation in which a subsidy can be transnational and possibly escape the scope of the meaning provided by the SCM Agreement. Arguably, China’s economic rise and expansion on the world stage has substantially contributed to such situation. The investment under its Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) has an immense impact and encounters challenges including the transnational subsidy issue, particularly when a financial contribution is provided by the Chinese Government or its public body to a Chinese firm or a joint venture between a Chinese firm and a local partner which produces products outside China and the products are exported to the other country or region. The issue raises a legal problem whether transnational subsidies are governed by the WTO law. This study aims to address the problem whether transnational subsidies are within the definition of subsidy under the SCM Agreement. If such subsidy is a subsidy under the SCM Agreement, it can be investigated and countervailed in accordance with the WTO regulations. The study conducts a review on the development of subsidy regulations and takes a closer look into the definition and the interpretation of the SCM provisions which concern subsidies that cross the border of a territory. It examines two transnational subsidy investigations by the European Commission (EC): (1) the imports of certain woven and/or stitched glass fiber fabrics originating in Egypt (EC-Case 2020/776) and (2) the imports of stainless steel cold-rolled flat products originating in Indonesia (EC-Case 2022/433), both of which involve financial contributions from the Chinese Government or its public body. It then studies relevant rules of international law and WTO jurisprudence to address the major problem of the study while analyzing the implications of the problem and providing policy recommendations for Thailand.The study found that transnational subsidy can be deemed as a subsidy in accordance with Article 1 and Article 2 of the SCM Agreement if it can be proved that the financial contribution fulfils the conditions of prohibited subsidy or the benefit is conferred to an enterprise inside the territory, which can be actionable subsidy if it causes adverse effects to interests of other WTO members.
Creative Commons License