Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF ATTRIBUTION TRAINING TO EFFORT ON ACADEMIC PROCRASTINATION OF EIGHTH GRADE STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยวรรณ วิเศษสุวรรณภูมิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.817
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของผลการฝึกอนุมานสาเหตุที่ความพยายามที่มีต่อการผัดวันประกันพรุ่งของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการฝึกอนุมานสาเหตุที่ความพยายามระหว่างระยะก่อนการทดลอง ระยะหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนมัธยมวัดนายโรง กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 49 คน แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 24 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 25 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบไปด้วย 1. แบบวัดการผัดวันประกันพรุ่งในการเรียนและ 2. โปรแกรมการฝึกการอนุมานสาเหตุที่ความพยายาม โปรแกรมนี้ประกอบด้วยกิจกรรมการฝึก จำนวน 10 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 50 นาที การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การทดสอบความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ (One-Way Repeated measure ANOVA) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้รับการฝึกการอนุมานสาเหตุที่ความพยายามมีค่าเฉลี่ยจากแบบวัดการผัดวันประกันพรุ่งในการเรียนในระยะหลังการทดลองและติดตามผลไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ไม่ได้รับการฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2) ในระยะก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง และติดตามผล ค่าเฉลี่ยจากแบบวัดการผัดวันประกันพรุ่งในการเรียนของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้รับการฝึกการอนุมานสาเหตุที่ความพยายามไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to 1) examine the difference between academic procrastination pretest, posttest, and delayed-posttest scores of students who received an attribution training and 2) compare academic procrastination posttest and delayed-posttest scores between students in an experimental group and those in a control group. Participants were 49 Matthayomsuksa 2 students from Matthayom Wat Nairong School, Bangkok, consisting of 24 experimental group students and 25 control group students. Instruments included 1) academic procrastination scale and 2) the program of attribution training to effort. The training program contained 10 periods with 50 minutes in each period. Data were analysed by One-Way Repeated measure ANOVA. The results were as follows 1) There were no significant differences among academic procrastination pretest, posttest and delayed-posttest scores of students in the experimental group at significant level. 2) There were no significant differences of academic procrastination posttest and delayed-posttest scores between students in the experimental group and these in the control group at significant level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.