Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สิริกัญญา โฆวิไลกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายเศรษฐกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.135
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคการดำเนินการของสถาบันการเงินประชาชนตามพระราชบัญญัติสถาบันการเงินประชาชน พ.ศ. 2562 และกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงกฎหมายเพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดในทางปฏิบัติ ผู้เขียนทำการศึกษามาตรการการกำกับดูแล หลักเกณฑ์ เงื่อนไขที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสถาบันการเงินประชาชน เทียบเคียงกับหลักเกณฑ์เงื่อนไขขององค์กรการเงินระดับฐานรากในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ และการวิเคราะห์ในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์เพื่อสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงข้อจำกัดของพระราชบัญญัติสถาบันการเงินประชาชน พ.ศ. 2562 และกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน พร้อมทั้งนำหลักเกณฑ์ขององค์กรการเงินในระดับฐานรากต่างประเทศ มาเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาหลักเกณฑ์ให้มีความชัดเจนและเหมาะสมมากยิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์พบว่าหลักเกณฑ์การกำกับดูแลของสถาบันการเงินประชาชนในปัจจุบันโดยเฉพาะในประเด็นหน่วยงานที่ทำหน้าที่กำกับดูแลสถาบันการเงินประชาชน และประเด็นการให้สินเชื่อแก่ลูกหนี้รายใหญ่ยังไม่มีความชัดเจน ไม่เหมาะสม มีข้อจำกัดในทางปฏิบัติบางประการ ส่งผลให้การดำเนินงานของสถาบันการเงินประชาชนมีข้อจำกัด ขาดประสิทธิภาพ สมาชิกไม่สามารถเข้าถึงแหล่งบริการทางการเงินได้ ไม่สามารถเป็นที่พึ่งของชุมชนได้อย่างแท้จริง เอกัตศึกษานี้เสนอให้ปรับปรุงหลักเกณฑ์ให้มีความชัดเจนและเกิดประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นโดยเสนอให้ (1) แยกหน่วยงานที่ทำหน้าที่ด้านกำกับดูแลสถาบันการเงินประชาชน กับด้านแผนและนโยบายของสถาบันการเงินประชาชนออกจากกัน (2) หลักเกณฑ์การให้สินเชื่อแก่ลูกหนี้รายใหญ่ เกณฑ์บุคคลพิจารณาเฉพาะผู้ขอสินเชื่อและคู่สมรสตามกฎหมาย และเพิ่มเกณฑ์ทุนกิจการโดยกำหนดมิให้ปล่อยสินเชื่อเกินรายได้จากการดำเนินงานเฉลี่ยย้อนหลัง 3 ปี * 15% * 12.5 สำหรับเกณฑ์เรื่องพื้นที่การดำเนินงานของสถาบันการเงินประชาชนต้องไม่เกินเขตตำบลหรือแขวงที่ตั้งของสถาบันการเงินประชาชนและเขตหมู่บ้านตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยลักษณะปกครองท้องที่ที่ติดกับตำบลหรือแขวงอันเป็นที่ตั้งของสถาบันการเงินประชาชนที่กำหนดในปัจจุบันมีความเหมาะสมแล้ว และมีข้อเสนอแนะหลักเกณฑ์เพิ่มเติมในประเด็น (1) เพิ่มมาตรการการกำกับดูแลสถาบันการเงินประชาชนที่ประสบปัญหาทางการเงิน และ(2) เพิ่มมาตรการการคุ้มครองเงินฝากของสมาชิกสถาบันการเงินประชาชนเพื่อประโยชน์ต่อสมาชิกสถาบันการเงินประชาชนอันสอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายฉบับนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study aims to examine the challenges and obstacles in the operation of People's Financial Institutions under the People's Financial Institutions Act B.E. 2562 (2019) and relevant laws, with the objective of providing a framework for legal development and amendments to maximize practical benefits. The author analyzes the supervisory measures, criteria, and conditions applicable to People's Financial Institutions by comparing them with the regulatory frameworks governing grassroots financial organizations in Thailand and other countries. Additionally, an economic analysis is conducted to highlight the limitations of the People's Financial Institutions Act B.E. 2562 (2019) and related laws currently in force. International best practices in grassroots financial regulation are also examined as a guideline for refining and enhancing regulatory clarity and appropriateness. The study finds that the current regulatory framework for People's Financial Institutions, particularly concerning the regulatory authority overseeing these institutions and the criteria for extending credit to large-scale borrowers, lacks clarity and appropriateness and presents certain practical limitations. These shortcomings hinder operational efficiency, restrict access to financial services for members, and prevent these institutions from serving as a true financial backbone for their communities.This independent study proposes improvements to the regulatory framework to enhance clarity and efficiency by recommending the following: (1) Separating the supervisory authority overseeing People's Financial Institutions from the agency responsible for policy and strategic planning. (2) Revising the criteria for extending credit to large-scale borrowers by limiting the evaluation to the borrower and their legally recognized spouse while introducing a capital adequacy requirement. The proposed formula for lending limits should not exceed the institution’s average operating revenue over the past three years multiplied by 15% and further multiplied by 12.5. Maintaining the current operational jurisdiction of People's Financial Institutions, which is limited to their respective sub-district (Tambon) and adjacent villages as defined under local governance laws. Additionally, the study suggests further regulatory enhancements in the following areas: (1) Strengthening supervisory measures for People's Financial Institutions facing financial distress. (2) Establishing deposit protection measures for members to safeguard their interests in alignment with the legislative intent of the Act.
Creative Commons License