Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศึกษาการใช้แนวทางการบริหารความเสี่ยงต่อการบาดเจ็บในผู้ป่วยพฤติกรรมรุนแรงที่ถูกจำกัดพฤติกรรมโดยการผูกมัด ในสถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of using risk management guidelines on injuries to violent patients recieving physical restraints as an intervention for limit setting, somdetchaopraya Institute of Psychiatry
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2004.9
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้แนวทางการบริหารความเสี่ยงต่อการบาดเจ็บในผู้ป่วยพฤติกรรมรุนแรงที่ถูกจำกัดพฤติกรรมโดยการผูกมัด ในสถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยา กลุ่มเป้าหมาย ได้แก่ พยาบาลจิตเวชที่ปฏิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วยในสามัญหญิงของสถาบันจิตเวลศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยาจำนวน 10 คน ผู้ป่วยพฤติกรรมรุนแรงที่ได้รับการจำกัดพฤติกรรมโดยการผูกมัดจำนวน 30 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 15 คน และเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 15 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ประกอบด้วย คู่มือแนวทางการบริหารความเสี่ยงต่อการบาดเจ็บในผู้ป่วยพฤติกรรมรุนแรงที่ถูกจำกัดพฤติกรรมโดยการผูกมัด แบบวัดการบาดเจ็บ แบบประเมินความคิดเห็นของพยาบาล แบบวัดความรู้ของพยาบาลเรื่องพฤติกรรมรุนแรงและการจำกัดพฤติกรรมโดยการผูกมัด และแบบสังเกตและบันทึกการปฏิบัติตามแนวทางการบริหารความเสี่ยง เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและหาค่าความเที่ยง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่า ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบ t ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้ การบาดเจ็บของผู้ป่วยพฤติกรรมรุนแรงที่ถูกจำกัดพฤติกรรมโดยการผูกมัด หลังการใช้แนวทางการบริหารความเสี่ยง ต่ำกว่า ก่อนการใช้แนวทางการบริหารความเสี่ยง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to examine the effects of using risk management guidelines on injuries of violent patients receiving physical restraints in Somdetchoapraya Institute of psychiatry. The samples consisted of 10 psychiatric nurses working within inpatient units, and 30 violent patients receiving physical restraints as an intervention for limit setting which was equally assigned into one experimental and one control group. Instruments used in this study included the followings: risk management guidelines to prevent injuries in violent patients receiving physical restraints as an intervention for limit setting, the injuries inventory, nurses’ opinion survey, nurses’ knowledge test, and the implementation of risk management guidelines checklist. All instruments were tested for contents validity by a group of experts. The injuries inventory had its inter-rater reliability of .98. Frequency, mean, standard deviation and independent t-test were used for data analysis. Major fincings were as follows: The injuries of violent patients receiving physical restraints as an intervention for limit setting after applying risk management guidelines on the units was significantly lower than before applying such guidelines, at the .05 level.
Share
COinS