Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการใช้กลุ่มบำบัดประคับประคองต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรงพยาบาลบางกรวย จังหวัดนนทบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of using supportive group therapy on depression of elderly patients, Bangkruai Hospital, Nonthaburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
รังสิมันต์ สุนทรไชยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2005.1
Abstract
โครงการศึกษาอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุก่อนและหลังการใช้กลุ่มบำบัดประคับประคอง การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบกลุ่มเดียว วัดก่อนและหลัง (The One group Pretest posttest design) กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าที่มารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลบางกรวย จำนวน 20 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ กิจกรรมกลุ่มบำบัดประคับประคอง ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวนมาก 5 ท่าน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการประเมินการศึกษา คือแบบวัดภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุไทย TGDS (Thai Geriatric Depression Scale) ซึ่งมีค่าความสอดคล้องภายใน โดยใช้สูตร KR₂₀ เท่ากับ 0.88 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการทดสอบค่า Paired t - test ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้ ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยของระดับภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ หลังการใช้กลุ่มบำบัดบำบัดประคับประคอง ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to compare the depressive level of the elderly patients before and after attended the supportive group therapy. The study design was the one group pretest posttest design. A sample of 20 elderly patients with depression was intervened by a supportive group therapy at the out patient department in Bangkruai hospital. The content of supportive group therapy activity was validated by 5 professional experts. The study instrument consisted of Thai Geriatric Depression Scale which the internal consistency by Kuder - Richardson 20 scale was .88. The data were analyzed by Paired t - test. The finding was the mean score of the depressive level of elderly patients after participated in supportive group therapy was significantly decreased at the .05 level.
Share
COinS