Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการใช้โปรแกรมการให้ความรู้และประคับประคองที่บ้านต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน สถานีอนามัยบ้านอู่ยา จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of using educative supportive program at home on self-care behaviors of schizophrenic patients in community, Banuya Health center, Suphanburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2005.18
Abstract
การศึกษาโครงการศึกษาอิสระครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองที่บ้านของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ก่อนและหลังการใช้โปรแกรมการให้ความรู้และประคับประคองที่บ้าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนสถานีอนามัยบ้านอู่ยา จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ซึ่งได้รับการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์คุณสมบัติที่กำหนด จำนวน 20 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ โปรแกรมการใช้หความรู้และประคับประคองที่บ้าน ซึ่งผู้ศึกษาได้พัฒนาขึ้นและได้รับการตรวจความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา โดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 ท่าน โปรแกรมนี้มีเนื้อหาครอบคลุมการดำเนินกิจกรรมหลัก ๆ คือ การสร้างสัมพันธภาพ การให้คำปรึกษาแก่ผู้ป่วยและครอบครัว การให้ความรู้เรื่องโรคจิตเภท การให้ความรู้ในการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมและการให้ความรู้เรื่องการจัดการภาวะวิกฤติฉุกเฉิน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมดูแลตนเอง ซึ่งมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นอัลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .90 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบที (Dependent t-test) ผลการศึกษาที่สำคัญ สรุปได้ดังนี้ คะแนนพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองที่บ้านของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้ประคับประคองที่บ้าน สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้และประคับประคองที่บ้าน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองโดยรวมและรายด้าน 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการใช้ยาทางจิตและสารเสพติด ด้านการดูแลสุขภาพจิต ด้านการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน และด้านการป้องกันการกลับซ้ำ (t = -3.315, -2.377, -3.503, - 2.635, และ -3.337 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this independent study was to compare self-care behaviors scores of schizophrenic patients before and after the utilization of educative supportive program at home. The samples were 20 schizophrenic patients who met the inclusion criteria and residing in community, Banuya Health Center Suphanburi Provinces. The study instrument was educative supportive program at home which was developed by the researcher and validated by 5 experts. The main activites of this program composed of nurse-patients relationship, counseling, and providing essential knowledge related to caring patients at home including schizophrenia, safety environment, and psychiatric crisis management. Data were collected using self-care behavior questionnaire that had Chronbach alpha reliability cocfficient at .90. The dependent t-test was used in data analysis to test the study hypothesis. Major findings were as follows : The scores on self-care behaviors of schizophrenia patients after the utilization of educative supportive program at home were significantly higher than that before at p.05 for both total scores as well as 4 subdomains including antipsychotic drug and used of substance abuse, mental health care, daily activities, and preventing relapse (t = -3.315, -2.377, -3.503, -2.635, and -3.377, respectively).
Share
COinS