Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการใช้โปรแกรมการเสรมสร้างพลังอำนาจต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทโรงพยาบาลไชโย จังหวัดอ่างทอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study using the empowerment program on medication adherence behaviors of schizophrenic patients, Chaiyo Hospital, Angthong Province
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2006.13
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามหลักการรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน ก่อนและหลังการใช้โปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยจิตเภท จำนวน 20 คน ได้จากการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง ตามเกณฑ์คุณสมบัติจากผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ซึ่งมารับการรักษาที่คลินิกตะวันใหม่ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลไชโย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ โปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 3 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการกำกับการศึกษาคือแบบประเมินแหล่งพลังอำนาจ และเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบวัดพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษา โดยเครื่องมือทั้งสองชุดนี้มีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟา ของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .84 และ .85 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบที (paired t-test) ผลการศึกษาที่สำคัญ สรุปได้ดังนี้ พฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท หลังการใช้โปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ สูงกว่าก่อนการใช้โปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติที่ระดับ 05 (x̅ = 77.80, SD = 8.14 และ x̅ = 53.10, SD = 9.44 ตามลำดับ, t = 10.80)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to compare medication adherence behaviors of patients with schizophrenia in community before and after their participation in the empowerment program. A study sample of 20 schizophrenic patients who met the inclusion criteria were recruited from patients attending Tawan-Mai Clinic, Out patient department, Chaiyo hospital. Study instrument was the empowerment program which was validated for content validity by 3 experts. The Empowerment Scale for Schizophrenic patients was used to monitor this study. Data was collected using a Medication Adherence Scale. The Chronbach Alpha coefficient reliability of the two latter instruments were .84 and .85, respectively. Paired t-tests was used in data analysis. The major results were as follows: Medication adherence behaviors of patients with schizophrenia in community after using the empowerment program were significantly higher than that before using such program, at the .05 level (x̅ = 77.80, R.D = 8.14 and x̅ = 53.10, R.D = 9.44, respectively; t = 10.80).
Share
COinS