Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการพยาบาลที่เน้นการใช้ความทรงจำต่ออาการซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้า อำเภอบ่อทอง จังหวัดชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of nursing intervention emphasizing reminscence on depressive symptoms in older patients with depressive disorders, Bothong district, Chonburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
รังสิมันต์ สุนทรไชยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2008.20
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนเฉลี่ยของอาการซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าก่อนและหลังการได้รับการพยาบาลที่เน้นการใช้ความทรงจำเป็นการศึกษาแบบกลุ่มเดียววัดสองครั้ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยเป็นโรคซึมเศร้าที่มีอายุเกิน 60 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไป ได้รับการคัดเลือกเฉพาะเจาะจง ตามเกณฑ์การคัดเลือก อำเภอบ่อทอง จังหวัดชลบุรี จำนวน 20 คน และได้รับการพยาบาลที่เน้นการใช้ความทรงจำ จำนวน 5 ครั้งๆ ละ 60 นาที เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบประเมินความรู้สึกมีคุณค่าในตนเองและแบบวัดเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุไทย Thai Geriatric Depression Scale โดยเครื่องมือทั้ง 2 ชุดหลังมีค่าความเที่ยงโดยใช้สูตรสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .85 และ .75 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้ คะแนนเฉลี่ยอาการซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าก่อนและหลังการพยาบาลที่เน้นการใช้ความทรงจำมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = 18.79) คะแนนเฉลี่ยของอาการซึมเศร้า หลังการพยาบาลที่เน้นการใช้ความทรงจำมีค่าน้อยกว่าก่อนการพยาบาลที่เน้นการใช้ความทรงจำ ( x̅ หลัง = 11.751 และ x̅ หลัง = 16.75 ตามลำดับ )
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to compare the mean scores of depressive symptoms of older patients with depressive disorders before and after receiving nursing intervention emphasizing reminiscenc. The study design was the one group pretest – posttest design. The sample was 20 older patients whose diagnosed depressive disorders aged 60 years and older Province. The sample received nursing intervention emphasizing reminiscenc. For five session 60 minutes per sessions. Two instruments Self – esteem Inventory and Thai Geriatric Depression scale were used to collect data. The Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient reliability of those latter instruments were reported as .85 and .75 respectively. Data were analyzed using percentage, mean, standard deviation, and Paired t-test Study results were as follows: The mean scores of depressive symptoms among in older patients with depressive disorders before and after receiving the nursing intervention emphasizing reminiscence were significantly difference at the .05 level ( t = 18.79) The mean scores of depressive symptoms after receiving nursing intervention emphasizing reminiscence were less than those before (x̅ post = 16.75, x̅ = 11.60)
Share
COinS