Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการใช้โปรแกรมการให้ความรู้และสนับสนุนที่บ้านต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน อำเภอบ้านหมี่ จังหวัดลพบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of using supportive educative program at home on self-care behaviors of schizophrenic patients in community, Banmi District, Lopburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2008.23
Abstract
การศึกษาโครงการศึกษาอิสระแบบกลุ่มเดียววัดผลก่อนและหลังการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองที่บ้านของผุ้ป่วยจิตเภท ก่อนและหลังการใช้โปรแกรมการให้ความรู้และสนับสนุนที่บ้าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนอำเภอบ้านหมี่ จังหวัดลพบุรีซึ่งได้รับการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์คุณสมบัติที่กำหนด จำนวน 20 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ โปรแกรมการให้ความรู้และสนับสนุนที่บ้าน ซึ่งผู้ศึกษาได้พัฒนาขึ้นตามทฤษฎีของ Orem และได้รับการตรวจความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา โดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 3 ท่านโปรแกรมนี้มีเนื่อหาครอบคลุมการดำเนินกิจกรรมหลักๆ คือ การสร้างสัมพันธภาพ การให้คำปรึกษาแก่ผู้ป่วยและครอบครัว การให้ความรู้เรื่องโรคจิตเภท การให้ความรู้ในการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม และ การให้ความรู้เรื่องการป้องกันการกลับเป็นซ้ำ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยใช้แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมดูแลตนเอง ซึ่งมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นอัลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ.96 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบที (Dependent t- test) ผลการศึกษาที่สำคัญ สรุปได้ดังนี้ คะแนนพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองที่บ้านของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทลังได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้และสนับสนุนที่บ้านสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้และสนับสนุนที่บ้านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองโดยรวมและรายด้าน 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการใช้ยาทางจิตและสารเสพติด ด้านการดูแลสุขภาพจิต ด้านการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน และด้านการป้องกันการกลับซ้ำ (t = 16.661,-15.41,-12.25,-9.66 และ -11.42 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this one group pretest – posttest independent study was to compare self-care behaviors scores of schizophrenic patients before and after the utilization of educative supportive program at home. The samples of 20 schizophrenic patients residing in community, Banmi district, Lopburi province were purposively recruited according to the inclusion criteria. The study instrument was educative supportive program at home which was developed by the researcher based on Orem’s Theory and validated by 3 experts. The main activites of this program composed of nurse-patients relationship, counseling, and providing essential knowledge related to caring patients at home including schizophrenia, safety environment management, and psychiatric crisis management. Data were collected using self-care behavior questionnaire that had Chronbach alpha reliability cocfficient at .96 The dependent t-test was used in data analysis to test the study hypothesis. Major findings were as follows: The scores on self-care behaviors of schizophrenia patients after the utilization of educative supportive program at home were significantly higher than that before at p .05 for both total scores as well as 4 subdomains including antipsychotic drug and used of substance abuse, mental health care daily activities, and preventing relapse (t = 16.661 ,-15.41,-12.25 ,-9.66, and -11.42, respectively).
Share
COinS