Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการใช้โปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษาครอบครัว ต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน อำเภอโพธาราม จังหวัดราชบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of using family psychoeducation program on self-care behaviors of schizophrenic patients in community, photharam district, Ratchaburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2009.5
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการดำเนินโครงการศึกษาอิสระ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน ก่อนและหลังการใช้โปรแกรมสุขภาพจิต ศึกษาครอบครัว กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ครอบครัวผู้ป่วยจิตเภทอำเภอโพธาราม จังหวัดราชบุรี ซึ่งได้รับ การคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์คุณสมบัติที่กำหนด จำนวน 2 0 ครอบครัวเครื่องมือที่ใช้ใน การศึกษา คือ โปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษาครอบครัว ซึ่งพัฒนามาจากจิราพร รักการ (2549) ตาม แนวคิดของ Anderson et al. (1980) ประกอบด้วย 5 กิจกรรมได้แก่ 1) การสร้างสัมพันธภาพและ แรงจูงใจ 2) การให้ความรู้เรื่องโรคจิตเภท 3) การพัฒนาทักษะการจัดการกับอาการที่เป็นปัญหา และการฟ้องกันการป่วยซำ 4) การส่งเสริมสุขภาพจิตและพัฒนาทักษะการเผชิญความเครียด 5) การพัฒนาทักษะปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันและค้นหาแหล่งสนับสนุนทางสังคม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบสัมภาษณ์พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน เครื่องมือที่ใช้กำกับการศึกษาคือ แบบวัดความรู้ของผู้ป่วยและของผู้ดูแล เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการ ตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 3 ท่าน เครื่องมือ 3 ชุดหลังมีค่าความเที่ยง อัลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .77 และคูเดอร์ริชาร์ดสันเท่ากับ .83 และ.76 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยใช้ความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย และ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบความแตกต่างของคะแนนโดยใช้สถิติ ทดสอบที (Dependent t-test ) ผลการศึกษาที่สำคัญ สรุปได้ดังนี้ คะแนนพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน หลังได้รับโปรแกรม สุขภาพจิตศึกษาครอบครัว สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษาครอบครัว อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองโดยรวม และรายด้านทั้ง 4 ด้านได้แก่ ด้านการใช้ ยาทางจิตและสารเสพติด ด้านการดูแลสุขภาพจิต ด้านการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันและด้านการ ป้องกันการกลับซ้ำ (t = -9.42, -5.07, -9.34, -5.27, และ -5.67 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this independent project study was to compare self-care behaviors of schizophrenic patients in community before and after the utilization of family psychoeducation program. A purposive sample of 20 families of schizophrenic patients in community, Photharam Distric, Ratchaburi Province, who met the inclusion criteria were recruited. The instrument utilized in this study was a Family Psycho-education program which was developed by Jirapom Rakkam (2549) based on Anderson et al. (1980). The program consisted of 6 activities which were: 1) building relationships and motivation to care; 2) providing knowledge of disease; 3) symptoms management and relapse prevention skills training; 4) promoting mental health and coping skills training and 5) daily activities and seeking social support skills training. Self-care behavior questionnaire was used as a data collection instruments. The Knowledge test for caregiver and family member were used to monitor the instruments. All instruments were examined for content validity by 3 professional experts. The reliability of the three latter instruments were reported using Chronbach’s Alpha coefficient as of .89 and KR-20 as of .83 and .76 respectively. Frequency, mean, standard deviation and dependent t-test were used for data analysis. Major findings were as follows : The scores on self-care behaviors of schizophrenia patients after the utilization of family psychoeducation program were significantly higher than that before at p .05 for both total scores as well as 4 sub-domains namely antipsychotic drug and used of substance abuse, mental health care, daily activities, and preventing relapse (t =-9.42, -5.07, -9.34, -5.27, -5.67 respectively).
Creative Commons License