Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาเชื้อฮีโมพลาสมาในสุนัขและแมวในตอนเหนือของประเทศเวียดนามด้วยวิธีการตรวจจับระดับโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sonthaya Tiawsirisup
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.338
Abstract
Hemoplasma is commonly used to refer to hemotropic Mycoplasma bacterial species belonging to the genus Mycoplasma that can attach to the surface of red blood cells, potentially leading to hemolytic anemia. These organisms can infect a wide range of mammals, including companion animals and humans worldwide. Specifically for companion animals, two main hemoplasma species can infect dogs, and three major species can infect cats including Mycoplasma haemocanis, Candidatus Mycoplasma haematoparvum, Mycoplasma haemofelis, Candidatus Mycoplasma haemominutum, and Candidatus Mycoplasma turicensis, respectively. Currently, there is a lack of research data regarding hemoplasma infections in dogs and cats in Vietnam. Therefore, this study aims to provide useful information about the molecular presence of hemotropic Mycoplasma in dogs and cats in northern Vietnam. A total of 489 blood samples were collected from 201 dogs and 288 cats in Vietnam. The research utilized the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) assay to precisely target the 16S rRNA gene of hemoplasma to detect these species from blood samples obtained from companion animals in Vietnam. The positive samples underwent bidirectional sequencing, followed by phylogenetic analysis to analyze their DNA sequences. The blood smears showed the absence of hemoplasma in 120 samples from dogs and cats. Phylogenetic analysis shows the presence of two different species of hemoplasma including Mycoplasma (M.) haemocanis and M. suis. Moreover, the blood samples collected from cats revealed the presence of M. haemocanis, the primary infection species in dogs, and M. suis, the main infection species in pigs, indicating the possibility of cross-species transmission. Hemoplasma species have been detected in Vietnam in several studies. However, to the best of our knowledge, this study is the first report of the presence of M. haemocanis and M. suis in cats and dogs in Vietnam.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฮีโมพลาสมาเป็นศัพท์ที่ใช้เรียกเชื้อแบคทีเรียในสกุลมัยโคพลาสมา (Mycoplasma) ที่สามารถเกาะติดกับพื้นผิวของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่ภาวะโลหิตจางเนื่องจากเม็ดเลือดแดงแตก การติดเชื้อนี้สามารถพบได้ทั้งในสัตว์เลี้ยงและในคน โดยในสัตว์เลี้ยงพบว่ามีเชื้อสองสายพันธุ์หลักของฮีโมพลาสมาที่สามารถพบได้ในสุนัขและเชื้อสามสายพันธุ์หลักที่สามารถพบได้ในแมว ได้แก่ Mycoplasma haemocanis, Candidatus Mycoplasma haematoparvum, Mycoplasma haemofelis, Candidatus Mycoplasma haemominutum และ Candidatus Mycoplasma turicensis ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการติดเชื้อฮีโมพลาสมาในสุนัขและแมวในเวียดนามยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการติดเชื้อฮีโมพลาสมาด้วยวิธีการตรวจจับระดับโมเลกุลในสุนัขและแมวในตอนเหนือของเวียดนาม การศึกษานี้ได้เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจำนวน 489 ตัวอย่าง โดยแบ่งเป็นตัวอย่างจากสุนัขจำนวน 201 ตัวอย่าง และแมวจำนวน 288 ตัวอย่าง โดยศึกษาการติดเชื้อด้วยวิธีพีซีอาร์โดยอาศัยตรวจหายีน 16S rRNA ของเชื้อฮีโมพลาสมาและยีน gltA ของเชื้อบาร์โทเนลลา การวิเคราะห์สายวิวัฒนาการในการศึกษานี้พบเชื้อฮีโมพลาสมาสองสายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ Mycoplasma (M.) haemocanis และ M. suis ในตัวอย่างเลือดที่เก็บมาจากแมว เชื้อ M. haemocanis เป็นเชื้อสายพันธุ์หลักที่พบการติดเชื้อในสุนัข และ M. suis เป็นเชื้อสายพันธุ์หลักที่พบการติดเชื้อในสุกร ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้เป็นการบ่งชี้ว่ามีการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อข้ามชนิดของสัตว์ นอกจากนี้ในการศึกษานี้พบการติดเชื้อบาร์โทเนลลาทั้งในสุนัขและแมว การศึกษาที่ผ่านมาได้รายงานถึงการติดเชื้อฮีโมพลาสมาในประเทศเวียดนาม อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษานี้เป็นการรายงานการพบเชื้อ M. haemocanis และ M. suis ในแมวและสุนัขเป็นครั้งแรกในประเทศเวียดนาม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.