Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบการแพร่กระจายและปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการระบาดของโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อย ในเกาะชวา ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaidate Inchaisri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1
Abstract
Indonesia experienced new outbreaks of foot and mouth disease (FMD) in 2022 after being officially free from the disease for several decades. The outbreak started in April 2022 in East Java and rapidly spread to many regions in Indonesia. This study aimed to investigate the distribution pattern and risk factors associated with the FMD outbreaks in Java Island, Indonesia, from 2022 to 2023. Descriptive, spatial, spatiotemporal, and risk factor analyses were employed to examine the outbreak dynamics and contributing factors. The results indicated that the outbreaks were distributed across the island, with East Java being the most affected region. The outbreak peaked in June 2022, followed by a downward trend until the end of 2023. Spatial autocorrelation was found in both years, indicating the outbreaks tend to cluster in several areas. The spatiotemporal analysis identified multiple clusters that predominantly occurred between May and July, suggesting this period is the critical period for FMD outbreaks. The risk factor analysis indicated that environmental and agricultural-related factors significantly contributed to the increased risk of FMD occurrence. Probability risk mapping showed that high-risk areas were primarily concentrated in the eastern and central parts of Java. Understanding these patterns and risk factors can help to improve the prevention and control strategies for FMD in Java Island, Indonesia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศอินโดนีเซียได้มีการระบาดของโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อยในปี 2022 นับเป็นการระบาดครั้งแรกหลังจากที่ประเทศได้รับสถานะปลอดโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อยมาเป็นเวลาหลายสิบปี การระบาดครั้งใหม่เริ่มในเดือนเมษายนปี 2022 ในรัฐชวาตะวันออกและแพร่ระบาดออกไปในหลายพื้นที่ของประเทศ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบและปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการระบาดโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อยในเกาะชวา ประเทศอินโดนีเซียในปี 2022 ถึง 2023 โดยมีการใช้สถิติแบบพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นที่ การวิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นที่และเวลา และการศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยง ในการศึกษารูปแบบการระบาดของโรค ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อยได้มีการแพร่ระบาดไปทั่วเกาะชวาโดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่ชวาตะวันออก โรคมีการแพร่ระบาดสูงสุดในช่วงเดือนมิถุนายนปี 2022 และมีแนวโน้มการแพร่ระบาดลดลงในระยะท้ายของปี 2023 การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงพื้นที่ได้ระบุจุดที่มีการระบาดของโรคแบบหนาแน่นในหลายพื้นที่ การศึกษาเชิงพื้นที่และเวลาพบว่าช่วงเวลาที่มีการเกิดโรคสูงที่สุดคือช่วงเดือนพฤษภาคมถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม จึงเป็นช่วงที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงที่สุดในการเกิดโรคปากและเท้าเปื่อย การศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยงพบว่าปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมและการเกษตรส่งผลต่อการเกิดโรคปากเท้าเปื่อย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากแผนที่ความเสี่ยงพบบริเวณที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงในพื้นที่ภาคตะวันออกและภาคกลางของเกาะชวา ความเข้าใจในรูปแบบการระบาดและปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคจะเป็นประโยชน์อย่างมากต่อการวางแผนป้องกันและควบคุม โรคปากและเท้าเปื่อยในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Creative Commons License