Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Happiness of Thai older workers
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัทพร สุคนธมาน
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.327
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง "ความสุขของแรงงานสูงอายุไทย" ผู้วิจัยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Method) ประกอบด้วย การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) ใช้ชุดข้อมูลจากการสํารวจประชากรสูงอายุในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2564 จำนวน 33,934 คน ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์แบบการประมาณค่าแบบสองขั้นตอน (Heckman selection model) ในรูปแบบของแบบจำลองโพรบิต และ การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) จำนวน 30 คน ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ (Thematic Analysis) ผลการศึกษา มีดังต่อไปนี้ (1) แรงงานสูงอายุที่ต้องการทำงาน มีความสุขมากกว่าแรงงานสูงอายุที่ไม่ต้องการทำงาน (2) แรงงานสูงอายุที่มีชั่วโมงการทำงานตั้งแต่ 50 ชั่วโมงขึ้นไปมีความสุขมากกว่าแรงงานสูงอายุที่มีชั่วโมงการทำงานน้อยกว่า 29 ชั่วโมงต่อสัปดาห์ (3) แรงงานสูงอายุไทยมีการนิยามความสุขในชีวิต ได้แก่ รายได้และสินทรัพย์ ทัศนคติ ศาสนา ครอบครัว การเป็นตัวของตัวเอง การทำงาน การรู้จักให้ สุขภาพ และการเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของชุมชน และ (4) ตัวแบบ HAPPINESS หรือ ตัวแบบ 9 สุขสูงวัย ประกอบด้วย Health (สุขจากการมีสุขภาพกายและจิตที่ดี) Attitude (สุขจากการมีทัศนคติเชิงบวก) Participation (สุขจากการมีส่วนร่วมในชุมชนและสังคม) Planning (สุขจากการวางแผนชีวิต) Income (สุขจากการมีรายได้ที่เพียงพอ) Networking (สุขจากการมีเครือข่ายที่ดี) Employment (สุขจากการมีงานทำ) Social-Welfare (สุขจากการได้รับสวัสดิการเพื่อการดำรงชีวิต) Self-Value (สุขจากการรู้คุณค่าในตนเอง)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research titled "Happiness of Thai Older Workers". The researcher employed a mixed-methods approach, which included: (i) quantitative analysis using data from the 2021 survey of the elderly population in Thailand, comprising 33,934 participants, analyzed through a two-step estimation method (Heckman selection model) using a probit model, and (ii) qualitative research involving in-depth interviews with 30 participants, utilizing a thematic analysis. found that (1) Older workers who expressed a desire to work were happier than those who did not wish to work. (2) Those working 50 hours or more per week reported higher happiness levels compared to those working fewer than 29 hours per week. (3) Older workers define happiness in life as follows: income and assets, attitude, religion, family relationships, self-identity, work, generosity, health, and community involvement. (4) HAPPINESS Model, include: Health, Attitude, Participation, Planning, Income, Networking, Employment, Social-Welfare, and Self-Value.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.