Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการประเมินโดยเพื่อนและกิจกรรมการแสดงบทบาทสมมุติที่ไม่ใช้สคริปต์ต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษและแรงจูงใจของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatraporn Piamsai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1055
Abstract
The present study focused on investigating the effectiveness of integrating peer assessment (PA) and non-scripted role-play (NSRP) activities on the oral performance and motivation of Thai EFL high school students. Recognizing the importance of developing effective English language communication skills, the research was situated within the context of a public secondary school in Bangkok, targeting Grade 12 students. The study employed a mixed methods approach, utilizing both quantitative and qualitative data collection methods, and centered its course development and NSRP activities on “Research Methods and Presentation Skills”. The nine-week implementation involved pre- and post-speaking tests, training sessions, a speaking rubric, video recordings, attitude inventory, semi-structured interviews, and learning logs. By incorporating both high- and low-proficiency level students, the study contributed insights into the potential benefits of integrating PA and NSRP activities in enhancing oral performance and motivation among EFL learners in a diverse linguistic context.The findings revealed significant improvements in both high- and low-proficiency level students’ oral performance, validated through high inter-rater reliability. Additionally, the integration of PA and NSRP activities positively influenced students’ motivation, as indicated by overwhelmingly positive sentiments and attitudes towards integrated activities. Future suggestions include cross-cultural examinations to explore the generalizability of the findings, longitudinal investigations to assess sustainability, controlled comparative research to isolate unique contributions, and quantitative exploration of technology’s role in language learning for enhanced pedagogical strategies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เน้นศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการบูรณาการการประเมินโดยเพื่อนและกิจกรรมการแสดงบทบาทสมมุติที่ไม่ใช้สคริปต์ต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษและแรงจูงใจของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาในบริบทของโรงเรียนมัธยมของรัฐในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานครซึ่งมีนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาปีที่6เป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายโดยตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการการสร้างทักษะการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพงานวิจัยนี้ใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมผสานด้วยกระบวนการเก็บข้อมูลทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้เรื่อง“วิธีวิจัยและทักษะการนำเสนอ”เป็นหัวข้อหลักในการสร้างรายวิชาและกิจกรรมการแสดงบทบาทสมมุติที่ไม่ใช้สคริปต์ผู้วิจัยใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้นเก้าสัปดาห์ในการเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบทดสอบสำหรับทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนขั้นตอนการฝึกฝนเกณฑ์การประเมินการพูดภาษาอังกฤษการบันทึกวิดีทัศน์แบบสอบถามเจตคติแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างและแบบบันทึกการเรียนรู้ด้วยผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยมีระดับความสามารถทางภาษาทั้งสูงและต่ำงานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นประโยชน์เชิงลึกด้านการบูรณาการการประเมินโดยเพื่อนและกิจกรรมการแสดงบทบาทสมมุติที่ไม่ใช้สคริปต์ในการเพิ่มความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษและแรงจูงใจนักเรียนที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศในบริบททางภาษาที่หลากหลาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนที่มีระดับความสามารถทั้งสูงและต่ำพัฒนาขึ้นโดยดูจากผลของการประเมินโดยใช้ความเชื่อมั่นระหว่างผู้ประเมินขั้นสูงนอกจากนั้นการบูรณาการการประเมินโดยเพื่อนและกิจกรรมการแสดงบทบาทสมมุติที่ไม่ใช้สคริปต์สร้างอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อแรงจูงใจของนักเรียนโดยเห็นได้จากความรู้สึกและเจตคติเชิงบวกอย่างท่วมท้นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อกิจกรรมที่บูรณาการในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับงานวิจัยในอนาคตได้แก่การสอบแบบข้ามวัฒนธรรมเพื่อศึกษาการสรุปอ้างอิงความน่าเชื่อถือของข้อค้นพบในงานวิจัยนี้การวิจัยระยะยาวเพื่อประเมินความยั่งยืนวิจัยเชิงเปรียบเทียบที่มีการควบคุมเพื่อแยกการมีส่วนร่วมที่ไม่ซ้ำใครการศึกษาชิงปริมาณในบทบาทของเทคโนโลยีในการเรียนรู้ภาษาเพื่อกลวิธีทางการสอนต่าง ๆ ที่สูงขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.