Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรวมตัวทางเศรษฐกิจในภูมิภาคทะเลบอลติก: การย้ายถิ่น สถาบัน และปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของผลิตภาพแรงงาน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Yot Amornkitvikai
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Population Policy and Human Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.203
Abstract
This study investigates the potential facilitation of economic convergence through policy across the Baltic Sea Region from two critical perspectives: (1) an analysis of the impacts of human capital flight and forced pendular migration from Ukraine on the economies included in the study, and (2) the impact of cultural dimensions and institutional arrangements on labor productivity in firms across the region. The study uniquely contributes to understanding how economic convergence can be facilitated in the Baltic Sea Region by considering both firm-level productivity factors and the current geopolitical context. The study utilizes World Bank Enterprise Survey data from 2019 and 2020. The quantitative methodologies employed are Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA), Ordinary Least Squares (OLS), and Quantile Regression Model, while qualitative literature review and descriptive statistics provide a backdrop to elucidate the effects of migration on the progress of regional economic convergence. Findings show a discounted labor productivity under female leadership at Baltic firms. This study revealed a significant positive correlation with internationally recognized quality management standards and labor productivity, and Baltic countries need a holistic approach that includes religious, cultural, and linguistic considerations to both reducing human capital flight and incorporating Ukrainian refugees into the labor market at all job skill levels.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้สำรวจศักยภาพในการส่งเสริมการลู่เข้าทางเศรษฐกิจผ่านนโยบายในภูมิภาคทะเลบอลติกจากสองมุมมองที่สำคัญ: (1) การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการไหลออกของทุนมนุษย์และการอพยพย้ายถิ่นแบบไปกลับโดยแรงบังคับจากยูเครนต่อเศรษฐกิจที่รวมอยู่ในงานวิจัยนี้ และ (2) ผลกระทบของมิติทางวัฒนธรรมและการจัดระบบสถาบันต่อผลผลิตแรงงานในภาคธุรกิจทั่วทั้งภูมิภาค การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีส่วนสำคัญในการทำความเข้าใจว่า ภูมิภาคในแทบทะเลบอลติกจะส่งเสริมให้เกิดการหลอมรวมทางเศรษฐกิจในภูมิภาคได้อย่างไร ทั้งนี้ การศึกษานี้ได้พิจารณาปัจจัยด้านผลผลิตในระดับบริษัทและบริบททางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ในปัจจุบัน การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลสำรวจภาคธุรกิจของธนาคารโลกในปี 2019 และ 2020 วิธีการเชิงปริมาณที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ในการศึกษานี้ ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโอบล้อม (DEA) การประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (OLS) และแบบจำลองการถดถอยควอนไทล์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลผลิตแรงงานที่ลดลงภายใต้การบริหารงานโดยผู้หญิงในบริษัทในภูมิภาคทะเลบอลติก การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างมาตรฐานการจัดการคุณภาพที่ได้รับการยอมรับในระดับสากลและผลผลิตแรงงาน นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ยังได้ทบทวนวรรณกรรมเชิงคุณภาพและใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา เพื่ออธิบายผลกระทบของการอพยพย้ายถิ่นต่อความก้าวหน้าของการหลอมรวมทางเศรษฐกิจระดับภูมิภาค ดังนั้นภูมิภาคในแทบทะเลบอลติก จึงมีความจำเป็นในการใช้วิธีการแบบองค์รวมโดยการพิจารณาปัจจัยด้านศาสนา วัฒนธรรม และภาษา ร่วมกัน เพื่อทั้งการลดการไหลออกของทุนมนุษย์และรวบรวมผู้ลี้ภัยชาวยูเครนเข้าสู่ตลาดแรงงานในทุกระดับทักษะงาน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.