Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ในรัฐฉิน ประเทศเมียนม่าร์: ข้อค้นพบจากการการสำรวจประชากรและ สุขภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Wiraporn Pothisiri
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Population Policy and Human Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.204
Abstract
Chin State has one of the highest fertility rates in Myanmar, which imposes significant pressure on both families and the state's resources. This study investigates the socio-economic factors influencing the number of children ever born (CEB) among ever-married women in Chin State, Myanmar. Using a subsample of 392 women aged 30 years and above from the female samples in Chin State in the Myanmar Demographic and Health Survey (MDHS), data were analyzed through five Poisson regression models. The findings indicate that older women tend to have more children. Women residing in rural areas show higher CEB compared to their urban counterparts. Households led by females generally have fewer children. Higher educational attainment among women is associated with lower CEB. Furthermore, the relationships of fertility with contraceptive practices and experiences of child mortality are also statistically significant, indicating that these two factors individually and collectively influence the link between socio-economic status and fertility levels in our study. These findings highlight the need for targeted policies to improve access to contraceptives, enhance female education, and support rural and female-headed households to address high fertility rates in Chin State.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รัฐชินมีอัตราการเกิดสูงที่สุดแห่งหนึ่งในเมียนมา ทำให้เกิดแรงกดดันต่อทั้งครอบครัวและทรัพยากรของรัฐอย่างมาก การศึกษานี้ได้ตรวจสอบปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่มีอิทธิพลต่อจำนวนบุตรที่เกิด (CEB) ในกลุ่มสตรีที่เคยสมรสในรัฐชิน เมียนมา โดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างย่อยจำนวน 392 คน ที่มีอายุ 30 ปีขึ้นไปจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างสตรีในรัฐชินในแบบสำรวจประชากรและสุขภาพของเมียนมา (MDHS) ข้อมูลถูกวิเคราะห์ผ่านโมเดล Poisson regression ห้าแบบผลการวิจัยบ่งชี้ว่าสตรีที่มีอายุมากกว่ามักจะมีบุตรมากกว่า สตรีที่อาศัยอยู่ในชนบทมีจำนวนบุตรที่เกิดสูงกว่าผู้หญิงในเขตเมือง ครัวเรือนที่มีหัวหน้าครอบครัวเป็นสตรีมักจะมีบุตรน้อยกว่า ระดับการศึกษาที่สูงขึ้นของสตรีมีความสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนบุตรที่เกิดต่ำกว่า นอกจากนี้ ความสัมพันธ์ของภาวะเจริญพันธุ์กับการใช้ยาคุมกำเนิดและประสบการณ์การเสียชีวิตของเด็กก็มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าปัจจัยทั้งสองนี้มีอิทธิพลต่อสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมกับระดับภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ในการศึกษานี้ ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการพัฒนานโยบายเฉพาะเพื่อปรับปรุงการเข้าถึงยาคุมกำเนิด ส่งเสริมการศึกษาให้แก่สตรี และสนับสนุนครัวเรือนในชนบทและครัวเรือนที่มีสตรีเป็นหัวหน้าครอบครัวเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาอัตราการเกิดที่สูงในรัฐชิน
Creative Commons License