Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับการนับถือศาสนาและผลลัพธ์ด้านสุขภาพในกลุ่มวัยก่อนสูงอายุและกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุมุสลิมในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย: การศึกษาโดยใช้ข้อมูล IFLS-5
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pataporn Sukontamarn
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Population Policy and Human Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.205
Abstract
This study examines the association between Muslim religiosity and health outcomes among the aging and pre-aging populations in Indonesia, utilizing cross-sectional data from the Indonesia Family Life Survey (IFLS-5) with 4,535 respondents aged 50 and above. Multivariate logistic regression analysis investigates the associations between various dimensions of Muslim religiosity (i.e., self-perceived religiosity, frequency of daily prayer, and frequency of religious attendance) and health outcomes, including self-rated health, functional dependence, depression, insomnia, diabetes, liver disease, kidney disease, tuberculosis, heart problems, high cholesterol, stroke, and hypertension. Results show significant associations as follows: higher self-perceived religiosity is associated with better self-rated health and a lower likelihood of tuberculosis; frequent daily prayer is linked to a lower likelihood of functional dependence and depression but a higher likelihood of diabetes, high cholesterol, and hypertension; religious attendance is associated with a lower likelihood of functional dependence, and stroke, and a higher likelihood of hypertension. Future research should examine longitudinal data and include diverse samples to explore these associations further and consider reverse causality, where health conditions might influence religious practices. These findings highlight the potential for integrating health interventions with religious activities. Strategies such as incorporating health check-ups into religious events and training health workers to include daily prayers in patient care could improve health among this population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับการนับถือศาสนาอิสลามกับผลลัพธ์ด้านสุขภาพในประชากรกลุ่มวัยก่อนสูงอายุและกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย โดยใช้ข้อมูลภาคตัดขวาง จากชุดข้อมูล Indonesia Family Life Survey (IFLS-5) ซึ่งมีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งสิ้น 4,535 คนที่มีอายุ 50 ปีขึ้นไป งานวิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกส์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับการนับถือศาสนาอิสลามในมิติต่างๆ (ได้แก่ ระดับความศรัทธาที่ประเมินโดยตนเอง ความถี่ในการทำละหมาดประจำวัน และความถี่ในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทางศาสนา) กับผลลัพธ์ด้านสุขภาพ ซึ่งรวมถึงภาวะสุขภาพที่ประเมินโดยตนเอง ภาวะพึ่งพิง ภาวะซึมเศร้า โรคนอนไม่หลับ โรคเบาหวาน โรคตับ โรคไต วัณโรค โรคหัวใจ การมีคอเลสเตอรอลสูง โรคหลอดเลือดสมอง และความดันโลหิตสูง ผลการวิจัยพบความสัมพันธ์ที่สำคัญ ดังนี้: ระดับความศรัทธาที่ประเมินโดยตนเองที่สูงขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะสุขภาพที่ประเมินโดยตนเองที่ดีขึ้นและความเสี่ยงต่อการเป็นวัณโรคที่ต่ำลง การทำละหมาดประจำวันที่บ่อยครั้งขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเสี่ยงต่อการมีภาวะพึ่งพิงและภาวะซึมเศร้าที่ต่ำลง แต่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเสี่ยงต่อโรคเบาหวาน คอเลสเตอรอลสูง และความดันโลหิตสูงที่สูงขึ้น การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทางศาสนาบ่อยครั้งขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเสี่ยงต่อภาวะพึ่งพิงและโรคหลอดเลือดสมองที่ต่ำลง แต่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเสี่ยงต่อความดันโลหิตสูงที่สูงขึ้น งานวิจัยในอนาคตควรศึกษาข้อมูลในรูปแบบพาแนล (panel data) และวิเคราะห์กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่หลากหลาย เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เหล่านี้อย่างละเอียดมากขึ้น รวมถึงพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์แบบย้อนกลับ (reverse causality) ที่ภาวะสุขภาพอาจส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติศาสนกิจ ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้เน้นย้ำถึงศักยภาพในการบูรณาการโครงการด้านสุขภาพเข้ากับกิจกรรมทางศาสนา กลยุทธ์ต่างๆ เช่น การรวมการตรวจสุขภาพเข้ากับกิจกรรมทางศาสนา และการฝึกอบรมบุคลากรทางด้านสุขภาพให้สามารถรวมการทำละหมาดประจำวันไว้ในการดูแลผู้ป่วย จะสามารถช่วยยกระดับสุขภาพของประชากรกลุ่มนี้ได้
Creative Commons License