Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและปัจจัยทางประชากรที่มีผลต่อรอยเท้านิเวศน์ในกลุ่มประเทศเอเซียใต้และเอเซียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้: การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบพาแนล
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Chutaporn Amrapala
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Population Policy and Human Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.206
Abstract
The ecological footprint is a pivotal analytical tool for comprehensively examining environmental degradation. The ecological footprint provides a comprehensive measure of the impact of population consumption and production, serving as a critical benchmark for inter-regional comparisons to inform the development of effective policies. This study endeavors to analyze and compare the effects of demographic factors and economic factors on the ecological footprint in South and Southeast Asia. Additionally, the study aims to formulate policy recommendations to minimize the ecological footprint in these regions. The panel data of fourteen countries in South and Southeast Asia from 1997 to 2020 were analyzed. The fixed effects model was employed in conjunction with one-by-one regression to estimate the impact of demographic and economic factors on the ecological footprint index. The findings revealed four significant factors affecting the ecological footprint in Southeast and South Asia which are foreign direct investment, urban density, young age, and working age variables, namely. The comparative study showed that foreign direct investment and urban density are significant factors in the increase of the ecological footprint index in both regions. The working age is statistically significant factor in Southeast Asia whereas economic growth shows statistically significant result in South Asia. Both illustrated positive relationship with the ecological footprint index. Further, policy recommendations were proposed for Southeast and South Asian countries to prioritize in several aspects, including energy sustainability issues, cities, young and old age groups. Finally, the programs along with the mechanisms toward reducing the ecological footprint were discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รอยเท้านิเวศเป็นเครื่องมือการวิเคราะห์ความเสื่อมโทรมของสิ่งแวดล้อมจากการคำนวณผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการผลิตและบริโภคของมนุษย์เป็นเกณฑ์มาตรฐานในการเปรียบเทียบระดับภูมิภาคเพื่อการพัฒนานโยบายที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบจากปัจจัยทางประชากรและปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจที่มีต่อรอยเท้านิเวศในกลุ่มประเทศเอเซียใต้และเอเซียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบจากปัจจัยดังกล่าวในสองภูมิภาค การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพาแนล ปี 2540 ถึงปี 2563 จากกลุ่มประเทศในเอเซียใต้และเอเซียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ จำนวน 14 ประเทศ โดยใช้แบบจำลองการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลคงที่เพื่อคำนวณผลกระทบจากปัจจัยทางประชากรและปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจที่มีต่อดัชนีรอยเท้านิเวศ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อรอยเท้านิเวศ ได้แก่ การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศและความหนาแน่นของประชากรในเขตเมือง สัดส่วนประชากรวัยเด็ก และสัดส่วนประชากรวัยทำงาน พบว่าปัจจัยด้านการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศและความหนาแน่นของประชากรในเขตเมืองมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับรอยเท้านิเวศสำหรับทั้งสองภูมิภาค นอกจากนี้ สำหรับกลุ่มประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเซียใต้พบว่าปัจจัยด้านการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับรอยเท้านิเวศ และในกลุ่มประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเซียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้พบว่าสัดส่วนประชากรวัยทำงานเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับรอยเท้านิเวศ ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ประยุกต์ใช้ในการเสนอแนะนโยบายเพื่อลดรอยเท้านิเวศในกลุ่มประเทศเอเซียใต้และเอเซียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ได้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License