Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทบทวนเชิงระบบเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาของเด็กที่ไม่ใช่พลเมืองในมาเลเซีย พร้อมข้อเรียนรู้จากนโยบายของเศรษฐกิจที่เลือก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Yot Amornkitvikai
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Population Policy and Human Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.207
Abstract
Official statistics indicated that in 2023, Malaysia was home to approximately 617,900 non-citizen children. Despite this demographic, Malaysia has not signed the 1951 Refugee Convention and its 1967 Protocol, nor the 1954 Statelessness Convention. Consequently, all non-citizens, including refugees, asylum seekers, and stateless individuals, face similar treatment to undocumented migrants, limiting their access to education, healthcare services, and formal employment.This systematic review seeks to comprehensively analyse the current educational landscape for non-citizen children in Malaysia. It aims to compare Malaysia's education policies with those of other selected economies, identifying strengths and areas for improvement. The review also proposes key insights and recommendations to serve as a reference for future policymaking initiatives. Ultimately, its goal is to provide compelling evidence to policymakers, advocating for substantive actions to address the educational needs of non-citizen children in Malaysia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากข้อมูลปี 2566 พบว่ามีเด็กที่ไม่ใช่พลเมืองมาเลเซียประมาณ 617,900 คน แม้มีจำนวนมาก แต่มาเลเซียยังไม่ได้ให้สัตยาบันอนุสัญญาสำคัญเกี่ยวกับผู้ลี้ภัยและบุคคลไร้สัญชาติ ทำให้เด็กกลุ่มนี้ รวมถึงผู้ลี้ภัยและผู้ขอลี้ภัย เผชิญอุปสรรคในการเข้าถึงสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐาน เช่น การศึกษา การรักษาพยาบาล และการทำงานการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ทางการศึกษาของเด็กที่ไม่ใช่พลเมืองในมาเลเซียอย่างละเอียด โดยเปรียบเทียบกับนโยบายของประเทศอื่น ๆ เพื่อหาจุดแข็งและจุดอ่อน และเสนอแนวทางปรับปรุงนโยบายในอนาคต ผลการศึกษาจะนำเสนอข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้กำหนดนโยบาย เพื่อให้เด็กกลุ่มนี้ได้รับโอกาสทางการศึกษาอย่างเท่าเทียม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.