Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทุนมนุษย์ พลวัตด้านเพศสภาพกับภาวะผู้นำ : การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพแรงงานและประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคในบังกลาเทศ อินโดนีเซีย และปากีสถาน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Yot Amornkitvikai
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Population Policy and Human Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.208
Abstract
This study examines the impact of human capital and gender dynamics in leadership on labor productivity and technical efficiency in firms from Bangladesh, Indonesia, and Pakistan. Using data from the World Bank Enterprise Survey, the analysis uses Ordinary Least Squares (OLS) regression, Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA), and Tobit regression techniques. The findings reveal significant variations in labor productivity and efficiency among firms in the three countries, influenced by factors such as firm characteristics, managerial experience, workforce skill composition, and gender leadership. The results indicate that higher average wages positively impact labor productivity and technical efficiency across all three countries, supporting the efficiency wage theory. The firm size shows varied impacts on performance, with medium-sized firms generally enhancing labor[YA1] productivity and technical efficiency, while the effects of large firms vary by country context. Older firms are more labor-productive and technically efficient, and highly skilled workers boost labor productivity in Bangladesh but have mixed effects in other countries. Female CEOs enhance labor productivity in Bangladesh but decrease it in Indonesia, while female managers significantly improve labor productivity in Pakistan. Innovation and R&D investments show diverse impacts, positively affecting labor productivity in Bangladesh and Indonesia but challenging in Indonesia. The study also highlights the need for policies to enhance human capital, foster gender-inclusive leadership, and encourage innovation to improve firm performance in developing economies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบผลกระทบของทุนมนุษย์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านเพศในบทบาทผู้นำต่อผลิตภาพแรงงานและประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคในบริษัทจากบังกลาเทศ อินโดนีเซีย และปากีสถาน โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจสถานประกอบการของธนาคารโลก การวิเคราะห์ใช้เทคนิคการถดถอยด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (OLS) การวิเคราะห์โอบล้อมข้อมูล (DEA) และการถดถอยแบบโทบิต ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในผลิตภาพแรงงานและประสิทธิภาพระหว่างบริษัทในสามประเทศนี้ ซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยต่างๆ เช่น ลักษณะของบริษัท ประสบการณ์ของผู้บริหาร องค์ประกอบทักษะของแรงงาน และบทบาทผู้นำทางเพศ ผลการวิจัยระบุว่า ค่าจ้างเฉลี่ยที่สูงขึ้นมีผลเชิงบวกต่อผลิตภาพแรงงานและประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคของทั้งสามประเทศ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีค่าจ้างที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ขนาดของบริษัทส่งผลกระทบที่แตกต่างกันต่อประสิทธิภาพแรงงานและประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค โดยทั่วไปแล้วการศึกษานี้พบว่าบริษัทที่มีขนาดกลางสามารถเพิ่มผลิตภาพแรงงานและประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิค ในขณะที่ผลกระทบของบริษัทขนาดใหญ่ต่อผลิตภาพแรงงานและประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคมีแตกต่างกันไปตามบริบทของแต่ละประเทศ บริษัทที่มีอายุมากกว่า พบว่า มีผลิตภาพแรงงานและประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่สูงขึ้น แรงงานที่มีทักษะสูงสามารถเพิ่มผลิตภาพแรงงานในบังกลาเทศ แต่แสดงผลกระทบที่แตกต่างกันในประเทศอื่นๆ ส่วน CEO เพศหญิง สามารถเพิ่มผลิตภาพทางเทคนิคในบังกลาเทศแต่พบว่าลดลงในอินโดนีเซีย ในขณะที่ ผู้จัดการเพศหญิง ช่วยเพิ่มผลิตภาพแรงงานในปากีสถานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การลงทุนด้านนวัตกรรมและการวิจัยและพัฒนาส่งผลลกระทบที่แตกต่างกันโดยมีผลเชิงบวกต่อผลิตภาพแรงงานในบังกลาเทศและอินโดนีเซีย แต่กลับเป็นประเด็นที่ท้าทายในอินโดนีเซีย การศึกษานี้ ยังเน้นถึงความจำเป็นในการมีนโยบายเพื่อเพิ่มทุนมนุษย์ ส่งเสริมความเป็นผู้นำที่ครอบคลุมทุกเพศ และกระตุ้นการนวัตกรรมเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของบริษัทในเศรษฐกิจที่กำลังพัฒนา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.