Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพแรงงานในเอเชียใต้ : ผลกระทบของทุนมนุษย์ พลวัตทางเพศ และนวัตกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Yot Amornkitvikai
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Population Policy and Human Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.211
Abstract
This paper explores the impact of human capital, innovation, and gender dynamics on labor productivity in four South Asian countries: Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, and Nepal. This paper uses data from the World Bank Business Enterprise Survey and the OLS regression model to check the effectiveness of the determinant of labor productivity. The human capital variables considered include on-the-job training, skilled labor ratio, and R&D as explanatory factors. Additionally, the paper investigates the association between female ownership and female managers in firms with labor productivity. Theoretically, having a well-educated and well-trained workforce is key to boosting business productivity. Employees with higher education levels and relevant on-the-job training are better equipped to contribute more to a company’s output. According to human resource management and psychology studies, women in corporate leadership positions prefer transformational leadership, which inspires and motivates teams to achieve exceptional results. Female ownership was found to have a positive correlation with labor productivity in all firms. In contrast, most of the human capital variables had a negative effect on productivity in the South Asia data. This result was attributed to a mismatch in skilled labor and the lack of quality education in the South Asia region. Therefore, the results indicate that the policy should prioritize investment in quality education and training processes and aim to promote gender equality in the business world to enhance productivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทความนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของทุนมนุษย์ นวัตกรรม และพลวัตทางเพศต่อผลผลิตแรงงานในสี่ประเทศในเอเชียใต้ ได้แก่ บังกลาเทศ อินเดีย ปากีสถาน และเนปาล บทความนี้ใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจธุรกิจของธนาคารโลกและแบบจำลองถดถอยด้วยวิธีกําลังสองน้อยที่สุด (OLS) เพื่อตรวจสอบประสิทธิผลของตัวกำหนดผลผลิตแรงงาน ตัวแปรด้านทุนมนุษย์ที่นำมาพิจารณาในฐานะปัจจัยอธิบายผลผลิตแรงงาน ได้แก่ การฝึกอบรมในระหว่างทำงาน อัตราส่วนแรงงานที่มีทักษะ และการวิจัยและพัฒนา (R&D) นอกจากนี้ บทความนี้ยังศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเป็นเจ้าของกิจการโดยผู้หญิงและผู้จัดการหญิงในบริษัทกับผลผลิตแรงงาน ตามทฤษฎีแล้ว การมีแรงงานที่มีการศึกษาและฝึกอบรมที่ดีเป็นกุญแจสำคัญในการเพิ่มผลผลิตทางธุรกิจ พนักงานที่มีระดับการศึกษาสูงและได้รับการฝึกอบรมในระหว่างทำงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง มีส่วนร่วมในการเพิ่มผลผลิตของบริษัทให้ได้มากขึ้น ตามการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการจัดการทรัพยากรบุคคลและจิตวิทยา ผู้หญิงในตำแหน่งผู้นำองค์กรจะมีภาวะผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลง (transformational leadership) ซึ่งสร้างแรงบันดาลใจและกระตุ้นทีมให้บรรลุผลงานที่ยอดเยี่ยม จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเป็นเจ้าของกิจการโดยผู้หญิงมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับผลผลิตแรงงาน ในขณะที่ตัวแปรด้านทุนมนุษย์ส่วนใหญ่มีผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อผลผลิตของบริษัทในแถบเอเชียใต้ ผลลัพธ์นี้เกิดจากความไม่สอดคล้องระหว่างทักษะของแรงงานกับทักษะที่ต้องใช้ในการทำงานจริง และการขาดการศึกษาที่มีคุณภาพในภูมิภาคเอเชียใต้ ดังนั้น ผลการศึกษาจึงชี้ให้เห็นว่า ภาครัฐในแถบเอเชียใต้ควรให้ความสำคัญกับการลงทุนในกระบวนการศึกษาและฝึกอบรมที่มีคุณภาพ และมุ่งส่งเสริมความเท่าเทียมทางเพศในโลกธุรกิจเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.