Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มผลิตภาพแรงงาน: การวิเคราะห์เชิงประจักษ์ของบทบาทผู้นำสตรี การฝึกอบรม และกรรมสิทธิ์ต่างชาติของสถานประกอบการภาคบริการในประเทศไทย เวียดนามและมาเลเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Chadatan Osatis
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Population Policy and Human Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.213
Abstract
This study examines the demographic and socio-economic factors affecting labour productivity in service enterprises across Thailand, Vietnam, and Malaysia. Previous research primarily focuses on manufacturing firms, leaving a gap in understanding productivity in service firms. Given that the service sector is increasingly significant in ASEAN economies, contributing nearly half of the region's Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in 2022, this study targets this crucial sector (Secretariat, 2023).Rapid industrialisation, ageing populations, and shrinking workforces in these countries makes it necessary for enterprises to understand how to enhance labour productivity. This research utilizes data from the World Bank's 2015 and 2016 Enterprise Surveys to explore the impact of female leadership, formal training programmes, and foreign ownership on service firms' productivity.Employing multiple linear regression analysis, the study finds that formal training and skilled labour are key contributors to higher productivity. Conversely, foreign ownership appears to negatively impact productivity, potentially due to misalignments between foreign management practices and local cultures.Formal training should be promoted in service firms, instead of purely relying on informal training or on the job training. This study suggests that a shift in mindset is needed before service firms can gain the benefits of foreign investments as suggested by studies conducted on European countries. Additionally, the findings recommend promoting female leadership in Vietnam and Thailand, taking cues from Malaysia's success with policies like the Malaysian Code on Corporate Governance, which mandates at least 30% female representation on boards of listed companies (International Finance Corporation, 2023).Thailand should address its ageing population and shrinking workforce by incentivising formal training programmes and promoting female leadership. Vietnam, leveraging its youthful workforce and openness to foreign investment, should enhance formal training tailored to the service sector and support gender diversity in executive roles. Malaysia, with its advanced industrialisation and successful gender-inclusive policies, should continue supporting women's mentorship and leadership training while integrating foreign management practices with local cultures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อผลิตภาพแรงงานภาคบริการในประเทศไทย เวียดนาม และมาเลเซีย ซึ่งงานวิจัยที่ส่วนใหญ่มักจะให้ความสนใจกับภาคการผลิตมากกว่าภาคบริการ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่ภาคบริการซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในระบบเศรษฐกิจของกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน คิดเป็นเกือบครึ่งหนึ่งของผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศ (GDP) ของภูมิภาค ในปี 2565 และเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องทุกปี (สำนักเลขาธิการอาเซียน, 2566)แม้จะมีศักยภาพการเติบโตทางอุตสาหกรรมที่รวดเร็ว แต่ความท้าทายของโครงสร้างอายุทางประชากรที่มีจำนวนผู้สูงอายุเพิ่มขึ้น จำนวนแรงงานลดลง ส่งผลให้การเพิ่มผลิตภาพแรงงานเป็นประเด็นสำคัญ ผู้วิจัยใช้ข้อมูลการสำรวจสถานประกอบการของธนาคารโลกประจำปี พ.ศ. 2558 และ 2559 เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรด้านบทบาทผู้นำสตรี การฝึกอบรม และกรรมสิทธิ์ต่างชาติที่สัมพันธ์กับผลิตภาพแรงงานของสถานประกอบการในภาคบริการโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า การฝึกอบรมอย่างเป็นทางการ และการจ้างแรงงานที่มีทักษะตั้งแต่แรกเริ่มเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่สัมพันธ์กับผลิตภาพแรงงานในทางบวก ในทางตรงกันข้าม กรรมสิทธิ์ต่างชาติเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่สัมพันธ์กับผลิตภาพแรงงานในทางลบ ซึ่งอาจเกิดขึ้นจากแนวปฏิบัติด้านการจัดการที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างต่างประเทศกับวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นดังนั้น การฝึกอบรมรูปแบบทางการควรได้รับการส่งเสริมในสถานประกอบการในภาคบริการ แทนการมุ่งเน้นการฝึกอบรมแบบไม่เป็นทางการหรือการฝึกอบรมหน้างานแต่เพียงอย่างเดียว ปัจจัยกรรมสิทธิ์ต่างชาติจะส่งผลในทางบวกกับประเทศผู้รับการลงทุนก็ต่อเมื่อมีนโยบายที่เอื้อให้เกิดความเข้าใจระหว่างกัน นอกจากนี้ รัฐบาลไทยและเวียดนามอาจสนับสนุนบทบาทผู้นำสตรีบนฐานมุมมองที่ไม่แบ่งแยกเพศเพื่อเพิ่มผลิตภาพแรงงาน ดังที่สะท้อนให้เห็นในกรณีของประเทศมาเลเซีย ซึ่งมีหลักปฏิบัติการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีที่ส่งเสริมให้มีจำนวนผู้บริหารเพศหญิงอย่างน้อย 30% ของคณะกรรมการบริหารบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ (บรรษัทเงินทุนระหว่างประเทศ, 2566)กล่าวโดยสรุป ไทยควรส่งเสริมการฝึกอบรมอย่างเป็นทางการ และสนับสนุนบทบาทผู้นำสตรี เวียดนามควรเน้นพัฒนาแรงงานรุ่นใหม่และเปิดกว้างต่อการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศ รวมทั้งปรับหลักสูตรการฝึกอบรมให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของภาคบริการ และสนับสนุนความหลากหลายทางเพศในบทบาทผู้บริหาร มาเลเซียซึ่งมีการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมขั้นสูงและมีนโยบายที่ครอบคลุมเพศสภาพ ควรสานต่อการสนับสนุนการฝึกอบรมด้านความเป็นผู้นำให้เพศหญิง และบูรณาการแนวทางการจัดการระหว่างประเทศให้เข้ากับวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น
Creative Commons License