Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาการท้องร่วงในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ในประเทศแกมเบีย: การวิเคราะห์การสำรวจประชากรและสุขภาพปี 2019/2020
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kraiwuth Kallawicha
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1339
Abstract
Introduction: Diarrhoeal diseases are the second leading killer of children under five years old in The Gambia, causing approximately 9% of deaths.Objective: To investigate the factors associated with diarrhoea among children less than 5 years old in the GambiaMethodology: The study utilized secondary data from the 2019/2020 Gambia Demographic Health Survey (GDHS). Initially, the research encompassed 8362 children less than 5 years of age, but only 5016 were included in the final analysis after cleaning.The statistical significance of the associated factors was determined using an adjusted odds ratio (aOR) with a 95% confidence interval (CI) and a p-value of less than 0.05.Result: The prevalence of diarrhoea among children less than 5 years old was 19.6%, majority (72.8%) of households do not treat their household drinking water, while 60% poor treatment method. The mothers age 15-24 having children with higher likelihood of diarrhoea compared to these 34-49 years (28%), Kuntaur (AOR=2.57; 95% CI=1.98-3.34) region have a higher odd of children with diarrhoea compared to those in Basse, and children age ≤2 years are 2.6 times higher odd of diarrhoeal diseases compared to older children, and those using unimproved type of toilet facility have a lower chance, 18.4%, while time spent to get to an improved water source (AOR=1.23; 95% CI=1.04-1.46) shows higher odds of childhood diarrhoea.Conclusion: The study's results shows that a significant number of factors that greatly influence the occurrence of childhood diarrhea in The Gambia. The significant factors are mothers age, region, child’s age, Rota virus vaccination, type of toilet facility, location of drinking water source, time to get to drinking water source, water treatment using the cloth to strain the water.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: โรคท้องร่วงเป็นสาเหตุการเสียชีวิตอันดับสองของเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีในประเทศแกมเบีย ทำให้มีผู้เสียชีวิตประมาณ 9%วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาการท้องเสียในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีในประเทศแกมเบียระเบียบวิธี: การศึกษาใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจสุขภาพประชากรศาสตร์แกมเบีย (GDHS) ประจำปี 2019/2020 ในขั้นต้น การวิจัยครอบคลุมเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีจำนวน 8,362 คน แต่มีเพียง 5,016 คนเท่านั้นที่ถูกรวมอยู่ในการวิเคราะห์ขั้นสุดท้ายหลังการทำความสะอาดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องถูกกำหนดโดยใช้อัตราส่วนอัตราต่อรองที่ปรับปรุงแล้ว (aOR) โดยมีช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 95% (CI) และค่า p น้อยกว่า 0.05ผลลัพธ์: ความชุกของอาการท้องร่วงในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีคือร้อยละ 19.6 ครัวเรือนส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 72.8) ไม่รักษาน้ำดื่มในครัวเรือน ขณะที่ร้อยละ 60 ใช้วิธีการรักษาที่ไม่ดี มารดาอายุ 15-24 ปีที่มีบุตรที่มีโอกาสท้องร่วงสูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มอายุ 34-49 ปีนี้ (28%) ภูมิภาค Kuntaur (AOR=2.57; 95% CI=1.98-3.34) มีโอกาสสูงที่เด็กจะมีอาการท้องร่วงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ ผู้ที่อยู่ใน Basse และเด็กอายุ ≤ 2 ปี มีโอกาสเป็นโรคท้องร่วงสูงกว่าเด็กโตถึง 2.6 เท่า และผู้ที่ใช้ห้องน้ำประเภทที่ไม่ได้รับการปรับปรุงจะมีโอกาสต่ำกว่า 18.4% ในขณะที่ใช้เวลาในการเข้าถึงแหล่งน้ำที่ดีขึ้น ( AOR=1.23; 95% CI=1.04-1.46) มีโอกาสเกิดอาการท้องร่วงในเด็กสูงกว่าสรุป: ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีปัจจัยสำคัญหลายประการที่มีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อการเกิดอาการท้องร่วงในเด็กในประเทศแกมเบีย ปัจจัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ อายุของมารดา ภูมิภาค อายุของเด็ก การฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันไวรัสโรต้า ประเภทของห้องน้ำ ที่ตั้งแหล่งน้ำดื่ม เวลาที่เข้าถึงแหล่งน้ำดื่ม การบำบัดน้ำโดยใช้ผ้ากรองน้ำ
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.