Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกของการตรวจเอชไอวี และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นจากการสำรวจสุขภาพประชากรศาสตร์ ประเทศแกมเบีย ค.ศ. 2019/2020
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vo Thi Hue Man
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1337
Abstract
Introduction: HIV is a pathogen that attacks the immune system. Globally, 3.9 million youth aged 15-24 years living with the virus in 2017. In Sub-Saharan Africa, girls and boys accounted for 63% and 50% respectively. The Gambia, youth accounted for 37% of all HIV cases. Objective: To determine the prevalence and determinant factors of HIV testing among youth15 – 29 years in The Gambia.Methodology: Secondary data were used for analysis. This study population was 7438 youth aged 15 to 29 years. Sociodemographic and Economic knowledge about HIV/AIDS, risky sexual behaviors, and mass media exposure were used as predictors of HIV testing. Chi-square and multivariable logistic regression were among the statistical tests used.Results: The prevalence of HIV testing among youths was 66.4% in The Gambia. After adjusting for confounders. In WCR2, CRR and URR, the youth were 1.26, 1.68 and 1.28 times more likely to be tested for HIV respectively. The youth who had moderate comprehensive knowledge related to HIV were 17% less likely to test for HIV.Conclusion: Our findings revealed that age, gender, marital status, educational level, wealth index, health region, comprehensive knowledge, sex debut and reading newspapers were significantly associated with HIV testing. Our study recommends promotion of HIV self-testing, index testing, and partner testing among youth in the union. Identifying the determinants of HIV testing and protective factors which will inform healthcare services providers to better understand factors associated with HIV testing for target intervention, equity fund allocation, and improve HIV/AIDS response policy of The Gambia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: เอชไอวีเป็นเชื้อโรคที่โจมตีระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน ทั่วโลกมีเยาวชนอายุ 15-24 ปีจำนวน 3.9 ล้านคนที่อาศัยอยู่กับไวรัสในปี 2017 ในแอฟริกาตอนใต้ทะเลทรายซาฮารา เด็กหญิงและเด็กชายคิดเป็น 63% และ 50% ตามลำดับ แกมเบีย เยาวชนคิดเป็น 37% ของผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีทั้งหมดวัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยกำหนดของการตรวจเอชไอวีในเยาวชนอายุ 15 – 29 ปีในประเทศแกมเบียระเบียบวิธี: ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิในการวิเคราะห์ ประชากรที่ศึกษานี้คือเยาวชน 7,438 คน อายุระหว่าง 15 ถึง 29 ปี ความรู้ทางสังคมประชากรและเศรษฐกิจเกี่ยวกับเอชไอวี/เอดส์ พฤติกรรมทางเพศที่เสี่ยง และการเปิดรับสื่อมวลชนถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวพยากรณ์การทดสอบเอชไอวี การทดสอบไคสแควร์และการถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบหลายตัวแปรเป็นหนึ่งในการทดสอบทางสถิติที่ใช้ผลลัพธ์: ความชุกของการตรวจเอชไอวีในเยาวชนอยู่ที่ 66.4% ในแกมเบีย หลังจากปรับเรื่องกวนใจแล้ว ใน WCR2, CRR และ URR เยาวชนมีแนวโน้มที่จะได้รับการตรวจเอชไอวีมากกว่า1.26, 1.68 และ 1.28 เท่าตามลำดับ เยาวชนที่มีความรู้ที่ครอบคลุมปานกลางเกี่ยวกับเอชไอวีมีโอกาสตรวจเอชไอวีน้อยลง17%สรุป: ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อายุ เพศ สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา ดัชนีความมั่งคั่ง ภูมิภาคด้านสุขภาพ ความรู้ที่ครอบคลุม การแสดงเรื่องเพศ และการอ่านหนังสือพิมพ์มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการตรวจเอชไอวี การศึกษาของเราแนะนำให้ส่งเสริมการตรวจเอชไอวีด้วยตนเอง การทดสอบดัชนี และการทดสอบพันธมิตรในหมู่เยาวชนในสหภาพ การระบุปัจจัยกำหนดการทดสอบ HIV และปัจจัยในการป้องกันซึ่งจะแจ้งให้ผู้ให้บริการด้านการดูแลสุขภาพเข้าใจปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทดสอบ HIV ได้ดีขึ้นสำหรับการแทรกแซงเป้าหมาย การจัดสรรกองทุนหุ้น และปรับปรุงนโยบายการตอบสนองด้าน HIV/AIDS ของแกมเบีย
Creative Commons License