Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและความเสี่ยงในการฆ่าตัวตายของวัยรุ่น จังหวัดนครราชสีมา ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Second Advisor
Wetanee Ubonsri
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1334
Abstract
Introduction: Suicide is an important global threat to adolescents worldwide, including Thailand. Adolescence is a crucial phase marked by significant changes in thought patterns, decision-making, behavior, and emotions. These changes can potentially increase risk of suicide. Self-esteem, a crucial factor in mental well-being, also takes shape during this period. Understanding the factors associated with suicide risk and the relationship between self-esteem and suicide risk is essential for developing effective intervention.Objective: The main objective is to find the relationship between self-esteem and suicide risk and to investigate the associated factors of suicide risk among adolescents in Muang District, Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand.Method: The cross-sectional study was conducted from May to June 2024 among secondary school student from grade 10-12 in a purposively selected public school, Muang District, Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand. This study utilized a self-report questionnaire to gather data on demographic characteristics, family characteristics, peer relationship, school experience, self-esteem, and suicide risk. Standardized measures from Programme for International Student Assessment (PISA) assessed bullying and sense of belonging at school. Self-esteem was measured using the Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale. An eight-question suicide risk assessment tool from the Department of Mental Health, Thailand, evaluated suicide risk. Descriptive statistics, chi-square test, spearman’s correlation, and multiple logistic regression were employed for data analysis and to investigate the factors that were significantly associated with suicide risk, with a significance set at a p-value less than 0.05.Result: The study included 397 students aged between 15 and 19 years. Most participants were predominantly male, with a small minority reporting as other gender (1.5%). Nearly one in five (19.6%) reported being at risk of suicide, while more than one in four (26.7%) reported having high self-esteem. Multiple logistic regression revealed that smoking (AOR: 4.85, 95% CI: 1.42-16.53, p-value = 0.012) and high school bullying (AOR: 2.81, 95% CI: 1.59-4.57, p-value < 0.001) were risk factors of suicide risk. High sense of belonging at school (AOR: 0.13, 95% CI: 0.03-0.66, p-value = 0.014), and high self-esteem (AOR: 0.42, 95% CI: 0.18-0.98, p-value = 0.045) were protective factors of suicide risk.Conclusion: The study showed a high prevalence of suicide risk among secondary school students from grade 10-12 in a public school, Muang District, Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand. Smoking behavior, bullying experiences, sense of belonging at school, and self-esteem had significant associations with suicide risk. This underscores the critical need for multifaceted intervention. Schools and stakeholders should collaborate to create bully-free environments, implement programs fostering self-esteem development and a sense of belonging, and prioritize smoking cessation interventions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: การฆ่าตัวตายเป็นภัยคุกคามสำคัญสำหรับวัยรุ่นทั่วโลก วัยรุ่นเป็นช่วงวัยที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สำคัญทั้งความคิด พฤติกรรม และอารมณ์ ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงเหล่านี้อาจส่งผลต่อความเสี่ยงในการฆ่าตัวตาย การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อสุขภาพจิต ได้เริ่มพัฒนาในช่วงวัยนี้ การทำความเข้าใจปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเสี่ยงในการฆ่าตัวตายและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและความเสี่ยงในการฆ่าตัวตาย จึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญวัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองกับความเสี่ยงในการฆ่าตัวตาย และสำรวจปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเสี่ยงในการฆ่าตัวตายในวัยรุ่น ในเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา ประเทศไทยวิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัย: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง ดำเนินการในช่วงเดือนพฤษภาคมถึงมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2567 ในกลุ่มนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4-6 ในโรงเรียนรัฐบาลที่เลือกแบบเจาะจง อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา ประเทศไทย โดยใช้แบบสอบถามรายงานตนเอง ประกอบด้วย 5 ส่วน เก็บข้อมูลทั่วไป ข้อมูลครอบครัว ความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อนและโรงเรียน การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง และความเสี่ยงในการฆ่าตัวตาย ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ลำดับที่สเปียร์แมน การทดสอบไคสแควร์ และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกผลการศึกษา: กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีจำนวน 397 คนอยู่ในช่วงอายุ 15 ถึง 19 ปี พบว่าเกือบ 1 ใน 5 (19.6%) มีความเสี่ยงในการฆ่าตัวตาย ขณะที่มากกว่า 1 ใน 4 (26.7%) รายงานว่ามีระดับการเห็นคุณค่าตนเองในเกณฑ์สูง การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก การสูบบุหรี่ (AOR: 4.85, 95% CI: 1.42-16.53, p-value = 0.012), การกลั่นแกล้งในโรงเรียน (AOR: 2.81, 95% CI: 1.59-4.57, p-value < 0.001), ความรู้สึกเป็นส่วนหนึ่งกับโรงเรียน (AOR: 0.13, 95% CI: 0.03-0.66, p-value = 0.014), และการเห็นคุณค่าตนเองในระดับสูง (AOR: 0.42, 95% CI: 0.18-0.98, p-value = 0.045) สัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับความเสี่ยงในการฆ่าตัวตายสรุปผลการศึกษา: การศึกษานี้พบความสำคัญของพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ ภาวะถูกรังแกในโรงเรียน ความรู้สึกเป็นส่วนหนึ่งกับโรงเรียน และการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง กับความเสี่ยงในการฆ่าตัวตาย โรงเรียนและผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องควรทำงานร่วมกันเพื่อสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมปลอดการกลั่นแกล้งในโรงเรียน ส่งเสริมโปรแกรมการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและความรู้สึกส่วนหนึ่งของโรงเรียน ร่วมกับมีมาตรการให้ความสำคัญกับการรณรงค์การงดสูบบุหรี่
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.