Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรับวัคซีนป้องกันมะเร็งปากมดลูก(เอชพีวี)ของผู้ใหญ่เพศหญิงในเขตมู่ตัน เมืองเหอเซอ มณฑลซานตง ประเทศจีน: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narumol Bhummaphan
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1328
Abstract
Introduction: Cervical cancer ranks second globally in cancer-related deaths among women. There is evidence linking the incidence and risk of cervical cancer to the prevalence of human papillomavirus (HPV). HPV vaccination has the potential to prevent more than 90% of HPV-attributable cancers. However, the HPV vaccination rate in China is still low. Therefore, factors associated with HPV vaccination are required among those who never received the vaccine. Objective: China has implemented programs to promote HPV vaccination; however, the HPV infection rate is still very high in Shandong Province, especially Heze City, and there is no study on the vaccination factors of the HPV-vaccine-eligible in this area. Thus, this study aims to identify factors associated with female adults' uptake of the HPV vaccine in Heze City. Methodology: A cross-sectional research design studied the factors associated with HPV vaccine uptake among females aged 18–45 who lived in Heze City. An online questionnaire was collected via mobile phone applications. The validity of the questionnaire was assessed by three experts. The reliability was tested with Cronbach’s alpha (0.712), and the association was analyzed by SPSS. Descriptive statistics, the chi-square test, and binary logistic regression were used to analyze the data. Results: The finding revealed that 55.3% of participants were aged 18 to 36, and 75.3% were married. For HPV vaccination uptake reported, 50.9% of women never received vaccination; and only 40.8% had completed three doses of the HPV vaccine. Chi-square analysis found that education level, occupation, monthly household income, HPV-related knowledge, having more than one sexual partner at the same time, and HPV vaccination recommendations from others were associated with HPV uptake conditions (p-value < 0.05). In addition, the binary logistic regression found that not having more than one sexual partner at the same time was associated with a higher likelihood of completing the HPV vaccination (OR = 3.232, 95% CI: 1.250–8.357, p = 0.015). Receiving an HPV vaccination recommendation from others significantly increased the likelihood of completing the HPV vaccination (OR = 4.517, 95% CI: 2.825–7.222, p < 0.001). Conclusion: The finding revealed that the uptake of HPV vaccination was not very high in Heze City. Incomes, sexual behavior, and HPV uptake recommendations were identified as factors associated with complete HPV vaccine uptake. Improving the association between the identified factors and HPV vaccination among female adults in Heze City might help promote HPV vaccine uptake.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ ในปัจจุบันพบว่ามะเร็งปากมดลูกมีอัตราการเสียชีวิตมากเป็นอันดับสองของโลกจากโรคมะเร็งทั้งหมดที่พบได้ในสตรี โดยพบว่ามีหลักฐานที่เชื่อมโยงจากอุบัติการณ์การเกิดและความเสี่ยงของมะเร็งปากมดลูกกับความชุกของไวรัสที่ชื่อ papillomavirus (HPV) และพบว่าการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันมะเร็งปากมดลูกนั้นมีศักยภาพในการป้องกันมะเร็งที่เกิดจากเชื้อ HPV ได้มากกว่า 90% แต่อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันมะเร็งปากมดลูกในประเทศจีนยังมีอัตราที่ต่ำอยู่ ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องมีปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันมะเร็งปากมดลูกสำหรับผู้ที่ไม่เคยได้รับวัคซีนมาก่อน วัตถุประสงค์ ถึงแม้ว่าประเทศจีนได้มีการดำเนินโครงการเพื่อส่งเสริมการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันมะเร็งปากมดลูกอยู่แล้ว แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าอัตราการติดเชื้อ HPV และการเกิดมะเร็งปากมดลูกนั้นยังคงสูงมากโดยเฉพาะในเมืองเหอเซอ มณฑลซานตง ซึ่งพบว่ายังไม่มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยการฉีดวัคซีนวัคซีนป้องกันมะเร็งปากมดลูกในพื้นที่นี้ ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเข้ารับวัคซีนป้องกันมะเร็งปากมดลูกของผู้ใหญ่เพศหญิงในเมืองเหอเซอ มณฑลซานตง วิธีการวิจัย การออกแบบการวิจัยแบบภาคตัดขวางเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรับวัคซีนป้องกันมะเร็งปากมดลูกในสตรีอายุ 18-45 ปี ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเมืองเหอเซอ โดยได้มีการออกแบบสอบถามออนไลน์และส่งต่อโดยผ่านแอปพลิเคชันบนมือถือ ความถูกต้องของแบบสอบถามได้รับการประเมินโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญสามคน ความน่าเชื่อถือได้รับการทดสอบด้วยวิธี Cronbach’s alpha การทดสอบความน่าเชื่อถือซึ่งเท่ากับ 0.712 และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้วิธีทาง SPSS ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การทดสอบไคสแควร์ และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอย โลจิสติคแบบไบนารี ผลการทดลอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 55.3% มีอายุ 18 ถึง 36 ปี และ 75.3% แต่งงานแล้ว สำหรับรายงานการรับวัคซีนป้องกันมะเร็งปากมดลูกพบว่า ผู้เข้าร่วม 50.9% ไม่เคยได้รับการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันมะเร็งปากมดลูก มีเพียง ที่น่าสนใจคือผลการวิจัยพบว่าร้อยละ 40.8 ได้รับการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันมะเร็งปากมดลูกครบ 3 โดสแล้ว การวิเคราะห์ไคสแควร์พบว่าระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ รายได้ต่อเดือนของครัวเรือน การมีคู่นอนมากกว่าหนึ่งคนในเวลาเดียวกัน และคำแนะนำในการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันมะเร็งปากมดลูกจากผู้อื่นนั้นเป็นปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับรับการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันมะเร็งปากมดลูก (p-value
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.