Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลกระทบของมาตรการช่วยเหลือภาครัฐด้านเศรษฐกิจในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของไวรัสโคโรน่า 2019 (โครงการคนละครึ่ง) ต่อความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย: การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิของการศึกษาก่อนและหลังในปี 2565
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Second Advisor
Supasaek Virojanapa
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1325
Abstract
Introduction: Suicide is a leading course of mortality worldwide including Thailand. Economic crisis leads to the mental health disorder including suicide ideation in general population. The COVID-19 pandemic triggered global and country economic crisis which worsen individual income. Thai government launched the government financial support namely Thai government's 50:50 co-payment scheme to not only unburden the expenditure but also reduce the economic stressor of Thai population. However, few studies have assessed the mental health disorder including suicide ideation among the government financial support recipients.Objective: To compare suicide ideation scores between before and after the fourth phase of Thai government’s 50:50 co-payment scheme period among study participantsMethod: A pre-post longitudinal study was conducted in January 2022 and May 2022 respectively. The 401 online questionnaire was merged by telephone number between before and after the fourth of Thai government's 50:50 co-payment scheme. Suicide ideation was evaluated by a question item 9 in Patient Health Questionnaire-9 (PHQ-9). Descriptive statistic was reported. The Wilcoxon signed-rank test was used for comparison the data between before and after the fourth of Thai government's 50:50 co-payment scheme. Chi-square test was performed to assess the associated factors of suicide ideation.Result: 10.4% of respondents who registered in Thai government’s 50:50 co-payment scheme reported suicide ideation. The mean age was 43.04 and 66.6% were female. The fourth phase of the Thai government’s 50:50 co-payment scheme reduced suicide ideation in the respondents with prior suicide ideation (n = 42). The item 9 scores from PHQ-9 in respondents with prior suicide ideation elicited a statistically significant change. (Z = -2.399, p = 0.016)Conclusion: Suicide ideation in this study was higher than the general population. Burden of economic in individual level was linked with the ideation of suicide. Therefore, the Government Financial Support Program would support the individual's income and indirectly cope with suicide ideation. Moreover, the results would be applied to the implementation of suicide prevention policies. Because people with suicide ideation should be promptly evaluated and improved for mental health, especially in the economic crisis population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: การฆ่าตัวตายเป็นสาเหตุการตายในอันดับต้นของทั่วโลกรวมถึงประเทศไทย วิกฤตการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจนำไปสู่ปัญหาสุขภาพจิตรวมถึงความคิดฆ่าตัวตายในประชากรทั่วไป การระบาดของโควิดสิบเก้าก่อให้เกิดวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจทั่วโลกและในระดับประเทศซึ่งส่งผลให้รายได้แต่ละบุคคลลดลง รัฐบาลไทยได้ให้การสนับสนุนทางการเงินภายใต้ชื่อว่า โครงการคนละครึ่ง ซึ่งนอกจากจะช่วยลดภาระค่าใช้จ่ายแล้วยังช่วยลดภาวะความเครียดทางด้านเศรษฐกิจของประชากรไทยอีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามมีงานวิจัยเพียงไม่กี่ชิ้นที่ประเมินความผิดปกติทางสุขภาพจิตซึ่งรวมถึงความคิดฆ่าตัวตายในบรรดาผู้รับการสนับสนุนทางการเงินของรัฐบาลวัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนความคิดฆ่าตัวตายระหว่างก่อนและหลังโครงการคนละครึ่งเฟส 4 ในกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาระยะยาวก่อน-หลังดำเนินการในเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2565 และพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2565 ตามลำดับ แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ 401 ชุดถูกรวมเข้าด้วยกันโดยหมายเลขโทรศัพท์ระหว่างก่อนและหลังโครงการคนละครึ่งเฟส 4 การประเมินความคิดฆ่าตัวตายโดยคำถามข้อ 9 ในแบบสอบถาม PHQ-9 มีการรายงานสถิติเชิงพรรณนา การทดสอบ Wilcoxon sign-rank ใช้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลระหว่างก่อนและหลังโครงการคนละครึ่งเฟส 4 และการทดสอบไคสแควร์ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อประเมินปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความคิดฆ่าตัวตายผลการศึกษา: 10.4% ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่ลงทะเบียนในโครงการคนละครึ่งรายงานว่ามีความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย อายุเฉลี่ยของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม คือ 43.04 ปีและ 66.6% เป็นเพศหญิง โครงการคนละครึ่งเฟส 4 ลดความคิดฆ่าตัวตายในผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่มีความคิดฆ่าตัวตายมาก่อน (n = 42) มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (Z = -2.399, p = 0.016)สรุปผล: ความคิดฆ่าตัวตายในการศึกษานี้สูงกว่าประชากรทั่วไป ภาระทางเศรษฐกิจในระดับบุคคลเชื่อมโยงกับความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย ดังนั้นการสนับสนุนทางการเงินของรัฐบาลจะช่วยสนับสนุนรายได้ของบุคคลและรับมือกับความคิดฆ่าตัวตายทางอ้อม นอกจากนี้สามารถนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ไปปรับใช้กับการดำเนินนโยบายป้องกันการฆ่าตัวตาย เนื่องจากผู้ที่มีความคิดฆ่าตัวตายควรได้รับการตรวจประเมินและดูแลสุขภาพจิตอย่างเร่งด่วนโดยเฉพาะผู้ที่อยู่ในภาวะวิกฤติทางเศรษฐกิจ
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.