Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยกำหนดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลิตภัณฑ์เพิ่มความขาวในนักศึกษาหญิงของ วิทยาลัย ไอคิวอาร์เอเอ สายวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี สายการแพทย์และสายเภสัชศาสตร์ ในประเทศซูดาน: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramon Viwattanakulvanid
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1326
Abstract
Background: This study aimed to explore the factors associated with adverse events related to topical whitening products among female students in Sudan.Methods: A cross-sectional study was conducted from September to October 2023 among 208 participants in Sudan. The questionnaire by researcher and researcher’s assistants, was constructed with a total of seventeen questions. For data analysis, we performed descriptive statistics analysis, bivariate analysis with simple logistic regression, and multivariable analysis with binary logistic regression.Results: The results imply that students with middle household income were 93% less likely to get adverse events compared to those students with low household income with p-value = 0.030 (AOR: 0.07, 95% CI: 0.06 ,0.77). Students who have tested the topical whitening products before using them were 99.9% less likely to get adverse events compared to those who do not test, with p-value =
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจปัจจัยสัมพันธ์กับเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลิตภัณฑ์เพิ่มความขาวในนักศึกษาหญิงในประเทศซูดานวิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง โดยมีช่วงดำเนินการตั้งแต่เดือนกันยายนถึงตุลาคม 2566 โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้งสิ้น 208 คน ในประเทศซูดาน แบบสอบถามของนักวิจัยและผู้ช่วยนักวิจัย มีคำถามทั้งหมด 17 ข้อ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล นักวิจัยทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์สองตัวแปรด้วยการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกอย่างง่าย และการวิเคราะห์หลายตัวแปรด้วยการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบไบนารีผลการวิจัย: ผลของงานวิจัยพบว่านักศึกษาหญิงที่มีรายได้ครัวเรือนปานกลางมีโอกาสเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์น้อยกว่า 93% เมื่อเทียบกับนักศึกษาหญิงที่มีรายได้ครัวเรือนต่ำ โดยมีค่า p-value = 0.030 (AOR: 0.07, 95% CI: 0.06 ,0.77) นักศึกษาหญิงที่ได้ทดสอบผลิตภัณฑ์เพิ่มความขาวก่อนการใช้งานมีโอกาสเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์น้อยกว่า 99.9% เมื่อเทียบกับผู้ที่ไม่ได้ทดสอบผลิตภัณฑ์เพิ่มความขาวก่อนใช้งาน โดยมีค่า p-value =
Creative Commons License