Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมสูตรไมโครอิมัลชันที่มีสารโฟลีฟีนอลเป็นองค์ประกอบเพื่อการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่พบในมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuchit Phanumartwiwath
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1325
Abstract
Breast cancer is one of the deadliest cancers and is categorized into the hormone-dependent and hormone-independent phenotypes. Plant-derived polyphenols have been deemed as one of possible solutions to combat breast cancer. This study explored inhibition of selected plant polyphenols on human 5-lipoxygenase (5-LOX), and further focused on how microemulsion encapsulation was used to enhance the deliverability of the polyphenols, namely quercetin, kaempferol, and rosmarinic acid, and to understand the nature of these compounds in terms of cytotoxicity and antioxidant properties by performing assays, including DPPH and nitric oxide assays. The results showed that kaempferol has the highest inhibition on 5-LOX (IC50 = 6.003 ± 1.304 µM). Moreover, microemulsion was successfully formulated with polysorbate 20 (10 %, w/v), oleic acid (1 %, v/v), and EtOH (6 %, v/v). All polyphenols carried by the microemulsion were stable following storage at 4° C. The microemulsion system with rosmarinic acid has the fastest release profile compared to the other systems and exhibits the highest percentage of compound release. According to antioxidant potentials, microemulsion loading quercetin exhibited the inhibition of DPPH radicals with an IC50 of 31.725 ± 0.810 µg/ml which was more active than rosmarinic acid-encapsulated microemulsion (IC50 = 33.237 ± 0.276 µg/ml). For nitric oxide activity, rosmarinic acid-encapsulated microemulsion had the highest activity (IC50 = 55.517 ± 2.505 µg/ml) compared to gallic acid as a standard compound (IC50 = 55.260 ± 1.790 µg/ml). In addition, the cytotoxic assay was conducted among all polyphenol-loaded microemulsions, showing their cytotoxicity against human breast cancer cell lines (T47D and MDA-MB-231), and human keratinocyte cells (HaCaT). Overall, rosmarinic acid-loaded microemulsion appears to be prospective formula to battle breast cancer due to the performance shown by DPPH and nitric oxide assay. These results encouraged further investigation of in silico, in vitro, and in vivo studies to understand the mechanism of action.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งเต้านมเป็นหนึ่งในมะเร็งที่ก่อให้เกิดการเสียชีวิตและแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ ชนิดที่ขึ้นกับฮอร์โมนและไม่ขึ้นกับฮอร์โมน สารประกอบกลุ่มโพลีฟีนอลที่มาจากพืชนั้นถือเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีที่สามารถใช้ในการต่อสู้กับมะเร็งเต้านม การศึกษานี้ได้สำรวจผลของสารประกอบกลุ่มโพลีฟีนอลต่อการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ 5-ไลพอกซีจีเนส (5-LOX) และยังมุ่งเน้นไปที่วิธีการใช้การห่อหุ้มด้วยไมโครอิมัลชัน เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการนำส่งของสารประกอบกลุ่มโพลีฟีนอล ได้แก่ สารประกอบเควอซิติน สารประกอบแคมพ์เฟอรอล และกรดโรสมารินิก และศึกษาสารประกอบเหล่านี้ในด้านความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์และคุณสมบัติในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH และไนตริกออกไซด์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สารประกอบแคมพ์เฟอรอลมีค่าการยับยั้งที่ร้อยละ 50 เท่ากับ 6.003 ± 1.304 µM ส่วนไมโครอิมัลชันสามารถเตรียมได้อย่างสำเร็จ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยโพลีซอร์เบต 20 (10 %, w/v) กรดโอเลอิก (1 %, v/v) และ ตัวทำละลายเอทานอล (6 %, v/v) ไมโครอิมัลชันของสารประกอบกลุ่มโพลีฟีนอลทั้งหมดมีความเสถียรหลังการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 4° C ระบบไมโครอิมัลชันที่มีกรดโรสมารินิกนั้น แสดงการปลดปล่อยที่เร็วที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับระบบอื่น และมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การปลดปล่อยสารประกอบที่สูงสุด เมื่อพิจารณาศักยภาพของความสามารถต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ไมโครอิมัลชันที่บรรจุด้วยสารประกอบเควอซิตินแสดงการยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH ด้วยค่าการยับยั้งที่ร้อยละ 50 เท่ากับ 31.725 ± 0.810 µg/ml ซึ่งออกฤทธิ์มากกว่าไมโครอิมัลชันที่ห่อหุ้มด้วยกรดโรสมารินิก (ค่าการยับยั้งที่ร้อยละ 50 เท่ากับ 33.237 ± 0.276 µg/ml) สำหรับฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระไนตริกออกไซด์ ไมโครอิมัลชันที่ห่อหุ้มด้วยกรดโรสมารินิกออกฤทธิ์ได้สูงสุด (ค่าการยับยั้งที่ร้อยละ 50 เท่ากับ 55.517 ± 2.505 µg/ml) เมื่อเทียบกับกรดแกลลิกที่ใช้เป็นสารมาตรฐาน (ค่าการยับยั้งที่ร้อยละ 50 เท่ากับ 55.260 ± 1.790 µg/ml) นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ได้ทดสอบกับไมโครอิมัลชันที่บรรจุด้วยสารประกอบกลุ่มโพลีฟีนอลทั้งหมด และแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมของมนุษย์ชนิด T47D และ MDA-MB-231 และเซลล์เคอราติโนไซต์ของมนุษย์ (HaCaT) โดยสรุป ไมโครอิมัลชันที่บรรจุกรดโรสมารินิกมีความเป็นไปได้ในการต่อสู้กับมะเร็งเต้านม เนื่องจากประสิทธิภาพของฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH และไนตริกออกไซด์ สำหรับผลลัพธ์ในการศึกษานี้ ยังมีความจำเป็นในการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมด้านการจำลอง การทดสอบในหลอดทดลองและการทดสอบในร่างกาย เพื่อทำความเข้าใจกลไกการออกฤทธิ์
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.