Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรม "การสอนให้พูดว่าไม่” ต่อความรู้ ทัศนคติ ความเป็นไปได้ของโปรแกรมและการยอมรับของครูที่มีต่อโปรแกรมการป้องกัน กับการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศในเด็ก ในกรุงพนมเปญ ประเทศกัมพูชา: การศึกษาแบบผสมผสาน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montakarn Chuemchit
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1323
Abstract
Child sexual abuse is a highly debated issue worldwide. Protecting children from sexual abuse and implementing primary prevention approaches is a crucial task for LMICs. The objective of this research is to evaluate the effectiveness of a CSA prevention program “teach to say-NO". The evaluation includes measuring knowledge and attitudes, as well as analyzing the feasibility and acceptability of the intervention among primary school teachers in a school environment.A total of 146 primary school teachers from 22 public schools in Phnom Penh, Cambodia were involved in the study. Additionally, 29 teachers participated in a qualitative study. The research design consisted of both a quasi-experimental study and a qualitative case study. The "teach to say-NO" program was delivered to the intervention schoolteachers over a period of 4 weeks. Both groups completed knowledge and attitude questionnaires at baseline, first follow-up, and second follow-up. The qualitative study involved conducting in-depth face-to-face interviews to assess the feasibility and acceptability of the intervention.At baseline, the study participants exhibited poor knowledge about CSA, therefore the knowledge and attitude scores between the intervention and comparison groups have significance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การล่วงละเมิดทางเพศเด็กเป็นปัญหาที่มีการกล่าวถึงอย่างกว้างขวางทั่วโลก การปกป้องเด็กจากการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศและการดำเนินการป้องกันขั้นพื้นฐานเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญสำหรับประเทศที่มีรายได้ต่ำและปานกลาง วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือการประเมินประสิทธิผลของโครงการป้องกันการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศเด็ก "สอนให้พูดว่าไม่" โดยการประเมินวัดความรู้ ทัศนคติ รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้และการยอมรับของกิจกรรมแทรกแซงในกลุ่มครูโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาในโรงเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายของโครงการวิจัยนี้ ประกอบไปด้วยครูโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาจำนวน 146 คนจาก 22 โรงเรียนรัฐบาลในกรุงพนมเปญ ประเทศกัมพูชา นอกจากนี้ยังมีครู 29 คนที่เข้าร่วมในการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ โครงการวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษากึ่งทดลองและการศึกษาชิงคุณภาพ ครูที่อยู่ในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการถ่ายทอดโครงการ "สอนให้พูดว่าไม่" เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ โดยกลุ่มเป้าหมายในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ได้ทำแบบสอบถามความรู้และทัศนคติในช่วงเริ่มต้น การติดตามครั้งแรก และการติดตามครั้งที่สอง การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพประกอบด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเพื่อประเมินความเป็นไปได้และการยอมรับของโครงการป้องกันการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศเด็ก "สอนให้พูดว่าไม่"ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในช่วงระยะแรกก่อนเริ่มโครงการวิจัย ผู้มีส่วนร่วมการวิจัยมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศเด็กในระดับต่ำ ดังนั้นคะแนนความรู้และทัศนคติระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบจึงมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามหลังกิจกรรมการแทรกแซง ผู้เข้าร่วมจากกลุ่มทดลองแสดงให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในด้านความรู้ (F=209.301, P
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.