Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการฆ่าตัวตายสำเร็จของผู้ที่พยายามฆ่าตัวตายในจังหวัดชัยภูมิ ปีพุทธศักราช 2561-2564: การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1323
Abstract
Suicide is a cause of death with impact emotional and societal costs, although it is a generally preventable cause of death and a critical global public health issue. In Thailand, the suicide rate is on the uptrend, and Chaiyaphum province is also one of the provinces that face this lethal phenomenon. However, there are very few studies about suicide cases in Chaiyaphum province. Therefore, this current study aimed to evaluate the associated factors with completed suicide cases in Chaiyaphum province. This study used the registry-based data of completed suicide and attempted suicide cases in the self-harm surveillance database of Thailand national suicide prevention center, Department of Mental Health, Ministry of Public Health Thailand from January 2018 to December 2021. Completed suicide was considered the outcome. Binary logistic regression was performed to find the association. From 563 registered cases, 278 cases (49.4%) were completed suicide and 285 (50.6%) cases were attempted suicide. After analysis, males had 2.42 times higher odds of the completed suicide compared to females ([OR=2.42, 95% CI: 1.23, 4.76], P =0.01).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: การฆ่าตัวตายเป็นวิกฤติทางด้านสาธารณสุขของโลกที่ส่งผลกระทบต่ออารมณ์ความรู้สึกและการสูญเสียมูลค่าทางสังคม แม้ว่าโดยทั่วไปต้นเหตุของการฆ่าตัวตายสามารถป้องกันได้ ในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยมีอัตราการฆ่าตัวตายที่สูงขึ้น จังหวัดชัยภูมิถือเป็นอีกหนึ่งจังหวัดที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากปัญหานี้ การวิจัยนี้จึงจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการฆ่าตัวตายในจังหวัดชัยภูมิวิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูลแบบรายงานเฝ้าระวังการทำร้ายตัวเอง (รง506.s) ของกรมสุขภาพจิต กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม 2561 ถึง ธันวาคม 2564 โดยการหาปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการฆ่าตัวตายสำเร็จด้วยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบไบนารี (Binary logistic regression analysis)ผลการศึกษา: จากทั้งหมด 563 เคสในฐานข้อมูลเป็นกลุ่มที่ฆ่าตัวตายสำเร็จ 278 ราย(49.4%) และเป็นกลุ่มที่พยายามฆ่าตัวตาย 285 ราย(50.6%) เมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์พบว่า เพศชายมีโอากาสที่จะฆ่าตัวตายสำเร็จเป็น 2.42 เท่าเมื่อเที่ยบกับเพศหญิง([OR=2.42, 95% CI: 1.23, 4.76], P =0.01) โอกาสในการฆ่าตัวตายสำเร็จยังเพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มผู้ที่หย่าร่าง ผู้ที่ทำอาชีพรับจ้าง กลุ่มที่เคยมีประวัติพยายามฆ่าตัวตาย ผู้ที่เลือกใช้วิธีฆ่าตัวตายด้วยการแขวนคอ ใช้ปืน และกินยาฆ่าแมลง(P
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.