Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสำเร็จทางการศึกษาของผู้หญิงและการบังคับทางเพศของคู่รักในเวียดนาม: กรณีความแตกต่างทางชาติพันธุ์ในปี 2563-2564
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pataporn Sukontamarn
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1056
Abstract
Vietnam, a lower-middle-income nation in Southeast Asia, has recorded an increase in sexual assault in intimate relationships in recent years. Research about the ethnic differences associated with this issue is rarely explored. This quantitative study aims to investigate the relationship between women’s level of education and intimate partner sexual coercion in Vietnam through the lens of ethnic differences. The nationally representative dataset from the Vietnam Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS) 2020-2021 and multivariate logistic regression model for the sample of 6,187 women of reproductive age are employed. Findings illustrate that women acquiring education from the upper secondary level and above are less likely to experience sexual coercion caused by intimate partners compared to those with primary education and lower. In addition, women’s specific characteristics such as residence in Mong ethnic households, residence in North Central and Central Coastal, Central Highlands regions, having husbands with multiple wives or partners at the time of interview show the strongest statistically significant association with the likelihood of experiencing sexual coercion by intimate partners. Notably, considering specific ethnic groups, there are differences in the relationship between women’s level of education and experience of intimate partner sexual coercion. This study advocates for the focus on the issue of sexual coercion against women by considering women’s level of education and the differences in ethnicity across countries with ethnic diversity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เวียดนาม ซึ่งเป็นประเทศที่มีรายได้ปานกลางระดับล่างในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ได้บันทึกจำนวนการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศในความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา งานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับความแตกต่างทางชาติพันธุ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหานี้ยังคงหาได้ยาก การศึกษาเชิงปริมาณนี้มีเป้าหมายที่จะสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับการศึกษาของผู้หญิงและการบังคับทางเพศโดยคู่ครองในเวียดนามผ่านมุมมองของความแตกต่างทางชาติพันธุ์ โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลที่เป็นตัวแทนระดับประเทศจาก Vietnam Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS) 2020-2021 และแบบจำลองการถดถอยโลจิสติกเชิงพหุสำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้หญิงวัยเจริญพันธุ์จำนวน 6,187 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้หญิงที่ได้รับการศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายขึ้นไปมีโอกาสที่จะประสบกับการบังคับทางเพศโดยคู่ครองน้อยกว่าผู้หญิงที่ได้รับการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษาและต่ำกว่า นอกจากนี้ ลักษณะเฉพาะของผู้หญิงเช่น การอาศัยอยู่ในครัวเรือนของชาติพันธุ์ม้ง, การอาศัยอยู่ในภาค North Central and Central Coastal และภาค Central Highlands และการมีสามีที่มีภรรยาหรือคู่ครองหลายคนในปัจจุบัน มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับความเป็นไปได้ที่จะประสบกับการบังคับทางเพศโดยคู่ครอง น่าสังเกตว่าเมื่อพิจารณากลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ มีความแตกต่างในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับการศึกษาของผู้หญิงและประสบการณ์การบังคับทางเพศโดยคู่ครอง การศึกษานี้สนับสนุนให้มุ่งเน้นไปที่ปัญหาการบังคับทางเพศต่อผู้หญิงโดยพิจารณาระดับการศึกษาของผู้หญิงและความแตกต่างทางชาติพันธุ์ในประเทศที่มีความหลากหลายทางชาติพันธุ์.
Creative Commons License