Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวโน้มและปัจจัยกำหนดความสมบูรณ์ของการจดทะเบียนเกิดในประเทศไนจีเรีย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawan Prasitsiriphon
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1058
Abstract
Background: Birth registration is a fundamental human right and a key component of Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) 16.9, which aims to provide legal identity for all by 2030. In Nigeria, birth registration is essential for safeguarding children's rights, including access to education, healthcare, and social services. Despite its importance, birth registration rates remain low, with significant disparities across different regions and population groups.Objective: This study aims to analyze trends in birth registration and explore the determinants of birth registration in Nigeria during 2021, utilizing the latest data from the 2021 Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS).Methods: The study employs a descriptive analysis of birth registration completeness by birth cohort from 2017 to 2021, disaggregated by demographic, socio-economic, and geographic factors. Statistical methods, including one-way ANOVA and the 2-level logistic regression models, are used to identify significant differences and determinants of birth registration.Results: The overall birth registration completeness among children born from 2017 to 2021 was 57.31%, with a decreasing trend over time, particularly in the 2021 cohort. Significant differences in registration completeness were observed across demographic factors (child’s sex and household head’s ethnicity), socio-economic factors (mother’s education, household head’s education, household wealth), and geographic factors (residence and region). Higher education levels of mothers and household heads, higher household wealth, urban residence, and certain ethnic backgrounds were associated with higher birth registration rates. The use of maternal services and place of childbirth were also found to be important, though data limitations precluded their inclusion in the main analysis.Conclusion: The findings highlight the need for targeted strategies to address delays and disparities in birth registration in Nigeria. Enhancing educational attainment, economic stability, and access to healthcare and registration services, particularly in rural and disadvantaged areas, is crucial for improving birth registration rates and ensuring all children are legally recognized.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภูมิหลัง: การจดทะเบียนการเกิดเป็นสิทธิมนุษยชนขั้นพื้นฐานและเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญของเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน (SDG) 16.9 ซึ่งมีเป้าหมายที่จะมอบอัตลักษณ์ทางกฎหมายสำหรับทุกคนภายในปี 2573 ในประเทศไนจีเรีย การจดทะเบียนเกิดถือเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการปกป้องสิทธิเด็ก รวมถึงการเข้าถึง การศึกษา การดูแลสุขภาพ และบริการสังคม แม้จะมีความสำคัญ แต่อัตราการจดทะเบียนการเกิดยังคงต่ำ โดยมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในภูมิภาคและกลุ่มประชากรต่างๆวัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มในการจดทะเบียนการเกิดและศึกษาปัจจัยกำหนดของการจดทะเบียนการเกิดในประเทศไนจีเรียในช่วงปี 2021 โดยใช้ข้อมูลล่าสุดจากการสำรวจสถานการณ์เด็กและสตรีในประเทศไนจีเรีย พ.ศ. 2564 (The 2021 Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys: MICS).วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนาเกี่ยวกับความสมบูรณ์ของการจดทะเบียนการเกิดตามกลุ่มการเกิดตั้งแต่ พ.ศ 2559 ถึง พ.ศ. 2564 จำแนกตามปัจจัยทางประชากร เศรษฐกิจสังคม และภูมิศาสตร์ และการวิเคราะห์อนุมานทางสถิติ คือ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว และการถดถอยโลจิสติก 2 ระดับ ถูกนำไปใช้เพื่อระบุความแตกต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญและปัจจัยกำหนดของการจดทะเบียนการเกิดผลการศึกษา: ความสมบูรณ์ของการจดทะเบียนการเกิดในภาพรวมของเด็กที่เกิดระหว่าง พ.ศ 2559 ถึง พ.ศ. 2564 อยู่ที่ 57.31% โดยมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มเด็กที่เกิด พ.ศ. 2564 ความแตกต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ของความสมบูรณ์ของการจดทะเบียนเกิดพบได้ในปัจจัยทางประชากรศาสตร์ (เพศของเด็กและชาติพันธุ์ของหัวหน้าครัวเรือน) ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม (การศึกษาของมารดา การศึกษาของหัวหน้าครัวเรือนความมั่งคั่งในครัวเรือน) และปัจจัยทางภูมิศาสตร์ (ที่อยู่อาศัยและภูมิภาค) ระดับการศึกษาที่สูงขึ้นของมารดาและหัวหน้าครัวเรือน ความมั่งคั่งในครัวเรือนที่สูงขึ้น ถิ่นที่อยู่ในเมือง และภูมิหลังทางชาติพันธุ์บางชาติพันธุ์มีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการจดทะเบียนการเกิดที่สูงขึ้น การใช้บริการมารดาและสถานที่คลอดบุตรก็พบว่ามีความสำคัญเช่นกัน แม้ว่าข้อจำกัดของข้อมูลจะขัดขวางไม่ให้รวมไว้ในการวิเคราะห์หลักก็ตามสรุปผล: ข้อค้นพบแสดงให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการใช้กลยุทธ์ที่ประชากรเป้าหมายเพื่อจัดการกับความล่าช้าและความแตกต่างในการจดทะเบียนการเกิดในไนจีเรีย การส่งเสริมความสำเร็จทางการศึกษา เสถียรภาพทางเศรษฐกิจ และการเข้าถึงบริการด้านสุขภาพและการขึ้นทะเบียน โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่ชนบท และผู้ด้อยโอกาส มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการปรับปรุงอัตราการจดทะเบียนการเกิด และสร้างความมั่นใจว่าเด็กทุกคนจะได้รับการยอมรับตามกฎหมาย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.