Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of internet use on well-being among informal workers in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รักชนก คชานุบาล
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1059
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางประชากร เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตของแรงงานนอกระบบต่อสุขภาวะด้านร่างกาย จิตใจ สังคม ปัญญา และการทำงาน การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากโครงการนวัตกรรมเพื่อยกระดับความมั่นคงทางอาชีพและรายได้ให้กับแรงงานนอกระบบที่เป็นผู้สูงอายุสำรองและผู้สูงอายุโดยการส่งเสริมเศรษฐกิจสังคมสมานฉันท์ผ่านแฟลตฟอร์มดิจิทัล กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษานี้คัดเลือกเฉพาะแรงงานนอกระบบที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครและเป็นผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต จำนวน 705 คน ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มผู้สูงอายุสำรอง (อายุ 45-59 ปี) จำนวน 526 คน และกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุวัยต้น (อายุ 60-69 ปี) จำนวน 179 คน โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบ โลจิสติกทวิภาค ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับสุขภาวะของแรงงานนอกระบบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยทางประชากร ได้แก่ อายุ ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจสังคม ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษา สถานภาพสมรส รายได้ ปัจจัยด้านพฤติกรรมการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต ได้แก่ ความถี่ ระยะเวลา และวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้งาน และปัจจัยด้านความสามารถในการใช้งานอินเทอร์เน็ต ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการเรียนรู้การใช้งานอินเทอร์เน็ตได้ด้วยตนเอง ความสามารถในการสืบค้นข้อมูล ความสามารถในการเข้าใจเนื้อหาหรือข้อมูลต่าง ๆ และความสามารถในการแก้ไขปัญหาในการใช้งานอินเทอร์เน็ตเบื้องต้นได้ด้วยตนเอง ดังนั้น ภาครัฐและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตของแรงงานนอกระบบให้มีความเหมาะสม ทั้งความถี่ ระยะเวลา และรูปแบบการใช้งาน อีกทั้งควรให้ความสำคัญกับการส่งเสริมให้แรงงานนอกระบบมีความสามารถในการใช้งานอินเทอร์เน็ตอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพได้ด้วยตนเอง เพื่อให้แรงงานนอกระบบเกิดสุขภาวะที่ดีทั้งทางด้านร่างกาย จิตใจ สังคม ปัญญา และการทำงาน ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่คุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีของแรงงานนอกระบบของประเทศไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to analyze the relationship between demographic, economic, and social factors, and internet usage-related factors among informal workers concerning their physical, mental, social, intellectual, and occupational well-being. The study utilizes secondary data from the project titled 'Innovation to Enhance Job Security and Income for Pre-Aging and Older People Working in the Informal Sector by Promoting the Solidarity Economy through a Digital Platform'. The sample consists exclusively of informal workers residing in Bangkok who are internet users, totaling 705 individuals, including 526 pre-elderly (aged 45-59) and 179 early elderly (aged 60-69). The analysis was conducted using binary logistic regression methods. The results indicate that the well-being of informal workers is significantly influenced by demographic factors such as age, socioeconomic factors such as educational level, marital status, income, and internet usage behavior factors, including frequency, duration, and purpose of use. Additionally, factors related to internet usage skills, such as self-learning, information searching, content comprehension, and problem-solving, are also significant. Therefore, the government and related agencies should promote appropriate internet usage behavior and enhance internet skills among informal workers to improve their overall well-being and quality of life.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.