Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Financial security of the elderly in Thailand : before and during the Covid-19 pandemic
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยศ อมรกิจวิกัย
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1061
Abstract
ประเทศไทยได้เปลี่ยนผ่านมาเป็นประเทศสังคมผู้สูงอายุมาตั้งแต่ ปี พ.ศ. 2550 อย่างไรก็ตามกลับพบว่าผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทยยังคงต้องทำงานเพื่อหารายได้มาใช้ดำรงชีวิตประจำวันเนื่องจากความมั่นคงทางการเงินของผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่นั้นมาจากรายได้จากการทำงาน สถานการณ์การระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 (COVID-19) ได้ส่งผลกระทบในด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และสุขภาพอนามัยต่อกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทยเป็นอย่างมาก การวิจัยเรื่องความมั่นคงทางการเงินของผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทยในช่วงเวลาก่อนและระหว่างการระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านสังคมและประชากร ปัจจัยด้านสุขภาพ และปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจของผู้สูงอายุที่มีต่อความมั่นคงทางการเงินของผู้สูงอายุ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจประชากรผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย ปี พ.ศ. 2560 และปี พ.ศ. 2564 ของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ มาวิเคราะห์ถึงความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยด้านต่าง ๆ ด้วยแบบจําลองการถดถอยโลจิสติคทวิ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยด้านสังคมและประชากร ปัจจัยด้านสุขภาพ ปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจ และปัจจัยด้านสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 มีผลต่อความมั่นคงทางการเงินของผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย จากข้อค้นพบที่ได้จากการวิจัยจึงมีการเสนอแนะให้ภาครัฐ และหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ควรมีการดำเนินนโยบายเพื่อส่งเสริมความมั่นคงทางการเงินให้แก่ผู้สูงอายุ เช่นการสนับสนุนด้านบริการสาธารณสุขแก่ผู้สูงอายุ ตลอดจนควรมีการดำเนินนโยบาย เพื่อให้ความรู้และส่งเสริมให้ประชาชนตระหนักและเห็นถึงความสำคัญของการเตรียมความพร้อมก่อนเข้าสู่วัยสูงอายุ ในการเก็บสะสมความมั่งคั่งทางทรัพย์สินสำหรับไว้ใช้จ่ายหลังจากเกษียณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since 2007, Thailand has transformed into an aging society. However, elderly people in Thailand still need to work to earn a daily income, as their financial security mainly comes from their own work income. COVID-19 has had a significant impact on the elderly in Thailand in terms of the economy, society, and health. This research on the financial security of the elderly in Thailand before and during the COVID-19 pandemic aims to analyze the relationship between socio-demographic factors, health factors, and economic factors of the elderly in Thailand that had an impact on the financial security of the elderly, using data from the National Statistical Office's Survey of the Elderly Population in Thailand for 2017 and 2021. Regarding the relationship of various factors to the financial security of the elderly in Thailand using a binary logistic regression model at a statistical significance level of 0.05, The study revealed that socio-demographic, health, economic, and COVID-19-related factors significantly impact the financial security of the elderly in Thailand. From the findings obtained from the research, it is recommended that the government and other related agencies implement policies to promote financial security for the elderly and also implement policies to educate and encourage people to be aware of and see the importance of preparing themselves before entering old age by accumulating wealth in assets for use after retirement.
Creative Commons License