Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social determinants of mental health among thais: a multilevel analysis
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิราภรณ์ โพธิศิริ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.329
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์ภาวะสุขภาพจิตของประชากรไทย และปัจจัยระดับบุคคลและระดับชุมชนที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการมีสุขภาพจิตที่ดีของประชากรไทย การวิจัยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากโครงการการสำรวจสภาวะทางสังคม วัฒนธรรม และสุขภาพจิต พ.ศ.2561 จัดเก็บโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ ซึ่งเป็นการสำรวจระดับประเทศที่เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากประชากรที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 15 ปีขึ้นไป การวิเคราะห์คัดเลือกเฉพาะตัวอย่างที่ตอบคำถามในประเด็นที่เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพจิตด้วยตนเอง รวมจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 27,147 ราย อาศัยอยู่ใน 1,989 ชุมชน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและ การวิเคราะห์พหุระดับแบบโลจิสติกแบบทวิผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประชากรไทยที่มีอายุ 15 ปีขึ้นไปเกือบร้อยละ 80 เป็นผู้ที่มีภาวะสุขภาพจิตดี ตามเกณฑ์วัดสุขภาพจิตของคนไทยฉบับสั้น (Thai Mental Health Indicator-15: TMHI-15) ตัวแปรระดับบุคคล ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา สถานภาพสมรส สถานภาพการทำงาน จำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือน สถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครัวเรือน ความสัมพันธ์และความผูกพันภายในครัวเรือน การรับรู้สุขภาพกายของตนเอง ความเชื่อตามหลักคำสอนทางศาสนา การปฏิบัติตนตามหลักศาสนา และคุณธรรมในการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับบุคคลอื่น มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการมีสุขภาพจิตที่ดีของประชากรไทย ในระดับชุมชน พบว่า สัดส่วนของประชากรที่มีภาวะสุขภาพจิตดีในชุมชน และค่าเฉลี่ยสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครัวเรือนในชุมชนมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการมีสุขภาพจิตที่ดีของประชากรไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความไม่เท่าเทียมกันทางด้านสุขภาพจิตของประชากรในกลุ่มต่าง ๆ และแนวทางในการส่งเสริมภาวะสุขภาพจิตของประชากรผ่านปัจจัยทางสังคมและสภาพแวดล้อมของครัวเรือนและชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine the mental health status of the Thai population and the individual- and community-level factors associated with good mental health. The study utilized secondary data from the 2018 Social, Cultural, and Mental Health Survey conducted by the National Statistical Office, which collected data from the population aged 15 and older. The analysis focused on respondents who provided self-reported data on their mental health, with a total of 27,147 respondents from 1,989 communities. Descriptive statistics and multilevel logistic regression were used in data analysis.The results showed that nearly 80% of the Thai population aged 15 and older had good mental health according to the Thai Mental Health Indicator-15 (TMHI-15). Individual-level variables including sex, age, education level, marital status, employment status, household size, household socioeconomic status, family relationships and bonds, self-perceived health, religious beliefs, adherence to religious practices, and moral conduct in interpersonal interactions were all statistically significantly associated with good mental health. At the community level, both the proportion of individuals with good mental health and the average socioeconomic status of households in the community were also statistically significant predictors of good mental health. This study underscores disparities in mental health across different population groups and suggests guidelines for promoting mental health through social factors and the environment of households and communities.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.