Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between caregiver characteristics and desirable health behaviours of thai older persons
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รักชนก คชานุบาล
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.330
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้สูงอายุไทย และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณลักษณะของผู้ดูแลและพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้สูงอายุไทย ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ และใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากโครงการสำรวจประชากรสูงอายุในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2564 โดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป ที่มีผู้ดูแลในการใช้ชีวิตประจำวัน จำนวน 3,406 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าต่ำสุด ค่าสูงสุด และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติเชิงอนุมานคือ การถดถอยโลจิสติกทวิภาคผลการศึกษา พบว่า ผู้สูงอายุไทยมีเพียงร้อยละ 7.09 ที่ออกกำลังกายเป็นประจำ และมีเพียงร้อยละ 45.53 ที่กินผัก/ผลไม้เป็นประจำ และผู้สูงอายุที่ดื่มน้ำสะอาดวันละ 8 แก้วหรือมากกว่าเป็นประจำ มีเพียงร้อยละ 36.84 ในขณะที่สัดส่วนของผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่ดื่มสุรา/เครื่องดื่มที่มีแอลกอฮอล์ และไม่สูบบุหรี่ สูงถึงร้อยละ 96.96 และ 97.08 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่ยังคงต้องส่งเสริมให้มีเพิ่มมากขึ้นคือ การออกกำลังกาย การกินผัก/ผลไม้ และการดื่มน้ำสะอาด เมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณลักษณะของผู้ดูแลกับพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่พึงประสงค์ พบว่า เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษาสูงสุด รูปแบบการอยู่อาศัย การลาออกจากงาน รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน การฝึกอบรมเพื่อดูแลผู้สูงอายุ ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการดูแลต่อสัปดาห์ (ชม.) และทัศนคติที่มีต่อการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้สูงอายุไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ของผู้ดูแลกับผู้สูงอายุ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้สูงอายุในทุกด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to achieve the following objectives: 1) to study the desirable health behaviours of Thai older persons and 2) to study the relationship between the caregivers characteristics and the desirable health behaviours of Thai older persons. The study was conducted using a quantitative research methodology and utilized secondary data from the 2021 Thailand Elderly Population Survey conducted by the National Statistical Office (NSO). The sample consisted of elderly individuals aged 60 and above who had caregivers for daily living, totaling 3,406 participants. Data analysis was performed using frequency counts, percentages, means, minimum and maximum value, standard deviation and binary logistic regression analysis.The findings revealed that Thai older persons exercised regularly (7.09%), and nearly half of the elderly consumed vegetables/fruits (45.53%). More than one-third of Thai older persons drank clean water at least eight glasses a day. (36.84%). While the proportion of elderly who did not consume alcohol and smoke were significantly high (96.96% and 97.08% respectively). This indicates that health behaviours that need further promotion include exercising, consuming vegetables/fruits, and drinking clean water. When examining the relationship between caregiver characteristics and desirable health behaviours, it was found that sex, age, highest education level, living arrangement, job resignation to care for the elderly, average monthly income, training for elderly care, hours spent caring per week, and attitudes towards elderly care were all significantly related to the desirable health behaviours of Thai older persons at the 0.05 level. However, relationship with the elderly showed no significant relationship with desirable health behaviours aspect.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.