Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Family factors and school-to-work transition of early working age population in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตติยา ภูละออ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1064
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนผ่านเข้าสู่ตลาดแรงงานของวัยแรงงานตอนต้นและอิทธิพลของปัจจัยครอบครัวในประเทศไทยต่อการเปลี่ยนผ่านเข้าสู่ตลาดแรงงาน โดยศึกษาจากกลุ่มประชากรวัยแรงงานที่มีอายุ 15 – 35 ปี ทั้งผู้ที่มีงานทำและผู้ว่างงาน ผู้วิจัยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากโครงการศึกษาวิเคราะห์การเข้าสู่ตลาดแรงงานและการทำงานของวัยแรงงานตอนต้นในประเทศไทยแบบมุ่งอนาคตของกระทรวงแรงงาน ในปี พ.ศ. 2562 โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ด้วย Probit Model และ Cox Proportional Hazard Modelผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญด้วย Probit Model พบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่การทำงานของวัยแรงงานตอนต้น โดยพิจารณาทั้งสถานะของการเปลี่ยนผ่าน ลักษณะงานที่เปลี่ยนผ่าน และระยะเวลาของการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่งานที่มั่นคง ได้แก่ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส ภูมิภาคที่อยู่อาศัย อาชีพของมารดา การถ่ายทอดระหว่างรุ่นด้านการศึกษา รายได้ครัวเรือน และจำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือน นอกจากนี้ สำหรับผลการศึกษาระยะการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่งานที่มั่นคงโดยใช้ Cox analysis พบว่า การถ่ายทอดระหว่างรุ่นด้านการศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์แบบแปรผันตาม ในขณะที่อายุ สถานภาพสมรส การย้ายถิ่น และภูมิภาคที่อยู่อาศัยมีความสัมพันธ์แบบผกผันกับเวลาเฉลี่ยในการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่งานที่มั่นคงผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของปัจจัยทางประชากรและครอบครัว โดยเฉพาะการถ่ายทอดระหว่างรุ่นที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่การทำงานของวัยแรงงานตอนต้น ข้อมูลนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการกำหนดนโยบายเพื่อผลักดันการเข้าสู่ตลาดแรงงาน รัฐบาลจึงควรให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนาด้านการศึกษาอย่างทั่วถึงในทุกระดับและทุกภูมิภาค รวมถึงเพิ่มการกระจายแหล่งงานและพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจในภูมิภาค นอกจากนี้ อาจพิจารณาให้สิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีหรือเงินอุดหนุนแก่บริษัทที่จ้างงานวัยแรงงานตอนต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the transition of young labour into the labour market and the influence of family factors on this transition in Thailand. The research focuses on a population of young workers aged 15-35, including both employed and unemployed individuals. Secondary data from the Ministry of Labor namely “Study and Analysis of the Entry into the Labor Market and Employment of the Youth Workers in Thailand” were utilized. The analysis was conducted using the Probit Model and Cox Proportional Hazard Model.Key findings from the Probit Model indicate that factors affecting the transition into employment, considering the status of the transition, the nature of the jobs, and the duration of the transition to stable employment, include age, marital status, region of residence, mother's occupation, intergenerational educational transmission, household income, and the number of household members. Additionally, the Cox analysis revealed that intergenerational educational transmission positively correlates with the duration of the transition to stable employment, while age, marital status, migration, and region of residence negatively correlate with the average transition time to stable employment.These findings highlight the importance of demographic and family factors, particularly intergenerational transmission, in influencing the transition into employment for young workers. This information can inform policy development to facilitate labour market entry. The government should prioritize comprehensive educational development at all levels and regions, enhance job distribution, and stimulate regional economic development. Furthermore, consider providing tax benefits or subsidies to companies that employ young workers.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.