Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Household composition and anthropometric measurementsof children under 5 years old in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัทพร สุคนธมาน
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1065
Abstract
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ขององค์ประกอบครัวเรือน กับความสูง น้ำหนัก และภาวะทุพโภชนาการของเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ในประเทศไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาองค์ประกอบครัวเรือน ความสูง น้ำหนัก และภาวะทุพโภชนาการของเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ในประเทศไทย 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบครัวเรือน กับ ความสูง น้ำหนัก และภาวะทุพโภชนาการของเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ในประเทศไทย และ 3) จัดทำข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายเกี่ยวกับแนวทางในการส่งเสริมและพัฒนาเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ให้มีสุขภาพที่ดี เพื่อเป็นทรัพยากรที่จะพัฒนาประเทศชาติต่อไปในอนาคต โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากโครงการสำรวจสถานการณ์เด็กและสตรีในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2558 – 2559 กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ เด็กที่มีอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี จำนวน 10,787 คน ซึ่งข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับเด็กที่มีอายุน้อยกว่า 5 ปี มารดา/ผู้ดูแลเด็กจะเป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับเด็ก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอย โดยการศึกษาความสูง น้ำหนัก และภาวะทุพโภชนาการของเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี มี 4 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ น้ำหนักตามเกณฑ์อายุ ส่วนสูงตามเกณฑ์อายุ น้ำหนักตามเกณฑ์ส่วนสูง และความอ้วน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ส่วนใหญ่มีน้ำหนักตามเกณฑ์อายุอยู่ในกลุ่มน้ำหนักตามเกณฑ์ ส่วนสูงตามเกณฑ์อายุอยู่ในกลุ่มสูงตามเกณฑ์ ในส่วนของน้ำหนักตามเกณฑ์ส่วนสูง ส่วนใหญ่สมส่วน เมื่อพิจารณาความอ้วนของเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี โดยใช้การคำนวณดัชนีมวลกาย (bmi) พบว่า เด็กส่วนใหญ่ปกติ ในส่วนของปัจจัยด้านองค์ประกอบครัวเรือน พบว่า เด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในประเภทครัวเรือนที่เป็นครัวเรือนขยาย (ครัวเรือน 3 รุ่น ขึ้นไป) มีพ่อและแม่อยู่ในครัวเรือน ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในครัวเรือนขนาด 4 คน จากผลการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยด้วย logistic regression (ตัวแปรส่วนสูงตามเกณฑ์อายุ) และ multinomial logistic regression (ตัวแปรน้ำหนักตามเกณฑ์อายุ ตัวแปรน้ำหนักตามเกณฑ์ส่วนสูง และตัวแปรความอ้วน) โดยเลือกใช้วิธีการแปลผลจากค่าผลกระทบส่วนเพิ่ม (marginal effects) พบว่า ปัจจัยประเภทของครัวเรือน ขนาดของครัวเรือน จำนวนเด็กในครัวเรือน (อายุต่ำกว่า 15 ปี) สัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรน้ำหนักตามเกณฑ์อายุ ส่วนสูงตามเกณฑ์อายุ น้ำหนักตามเกณฑ์ส่วนสูง และความอ้วน โดยเด็กที่มีอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ที่อยู่ในครัวเรือนข้ามรุ่น (เด็ก – ปู่ย่าตายาย) ครัวเรือนญาติ (เด็ก – ญาติ) และครัวเรือนขยาย มีโอกาสที่จะมีน้ำหนักน้อยกว่าเกณฑ์ สูงน้อยกว่าเกณฑ์ และผอม ต่ำกว่าเด็กที่อยู่ในครัวเรือนเดี่ยว (พ่อ แม่ และลูก) แต่โอกาสที่จะมีน้ำหนักมากกว่าเกณฑ์ และอ้วนสูงกว่า ส่วนเด็กที่มีขนาดครัวเรือนเพิ่มขึ้น มีโอกาสที่จะมีน้ำหนักน้อยกว่าเกณฑ์ สูงน้อยกว่าเกณฑ์ และผอมเพิ่มขึ้น แต่มีโอกาสที่จะมีน้ำหนักมากกว่าเกณฑ์ และอ้วนลดลง นอกจากนี้ เด็กที่มีจำนวนเด็กในครัวเรือน (อายุต่ำกว่า 15 ปี) เพิ่มขึ้น มีโอกาสที่จะสูงน้อยกว่าเกณฑ์ และผอมเพิ่มขึ้น แต่มีโอกาสที่จะอ้วนลดลง ดังนั้น ภาครัฐและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรมีการกำหนดนโยบาย ยุทธศาสตร์ และแผนการดูแลและพัฒนาเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี โดยคำนึงถึงปัจจัยประเภทของครัวเรือน ขนาดของครัวเรือน จำนวนเด็กในครัวเรือน (อายุต่ำกว่า 15 ปี) และควรมีหน่วยงาน/ศูนย์สำหรับให้ความรู้ คำแนะนำ ปรึกษา และช่วยแหลือแก่พ่อแม่ ผู้ดูแลเด็กในการดูแลเลี้ยงดูเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี โดยเฉพาะ เพื่อให้พ่อแม่ ผู้ดูแลเด็กได้ดูแลเด็กอย่างถูกต้องตามหลักวิชาการและเด็กมีสุขภาพที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of Household Composition and Anthropometric Measurements of Children under 5 years old in Thailand has the following objectives: 1) to study household composition and anthropometric measurements of children under 5 years old in Thailand; 2) to study the relationship between household composition and anthropometric measurements of children under 5 years old in Thailand; and 3) to propose policy guidelines for the promotion of the health of children under 5 years old which is important for the development of the country. The study uses secondary data from the Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS) 2015-2016 which includes information on 10,787 children under 5 years old provided by their mothers or caretakers. Descriptive statistics and logistic regressions are utilized for data analysis. Anthropometric measurements of children under 5 years old in Thailand have 4 elements, which are weigh for age, height for age, weight for height and obesity. The study reveals that the majority of children under 5 in the study group are normal in terms of weight for age, height for age, and weight for height. The study of obesity in children uses body mass index for age (BMI) and finds that the majority of children in the study group are in the normal range. In terms of household composition, the study finds that the majority of children in the study group are in extended family (3 generations living together) which includes children’s parents. The majority of children have 4 family members in the household. The logistic regression analysis (height for age) and multinomial logistic regression analysis (weight for age, weight for height, and obesity) report marginal effects. The results show that household composition, family size, number of children (under 15 years old) in the family are significantly related to the weight for age, height for age, weight for height, and obesity. Children under 5 years old who live in skipped generation households (children – grandparents), households with relatives only, and extended households are less likely to have low weight for age, low height for age, and to be thin compared to children who live in nuclear family households (parents – children), but are more likely to be overweight and obese. On the other hand, children in households with more family members are more likely to be to underweight, short and thin compared to those in households with fewer family members. Children in households with more children (under 15 years old) are also more likely to be short and thin. Therefore the government and related organizations should have policies, strategies, and plans for child care and child development for those aged under 5 by taking into consideration family types, family size, and the number of children in the family (under 15 years old). The government should have centers to provide knowledge, advice, and support for parents and caretakers of children under 5 years old so that the parents and caretakers have the right knowledge to take care of the children leading to good health of the children.
Creative Commons License