Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to the need for rehabilitation of older persons with dependent entering intermediate care in hospitals
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.51
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยคัดสรรที่สัมพันธ์กับความต้องการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิงที่เข้าสู่การดูแลระยะกลางในโรงพยาบาล กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ที่มีอายุเกิน 60 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไปที่พ้นระยะเฉียบพลัน มีสภาวะทางการแพทย์คงที่และมีสัญญาณชีพปกติ ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง ที่มารับบริการในแผนกผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ 3 แห่ง โรงพยาบาลเลิดสิน โรงพยาบาลเจริญกรุงประชารักษ์ และโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย จำนวน 93 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินความสามารถในกิจวัตรขั้นพื้นฐานของผู้สูงอายุ แบบประเมินภาวะรู้คิด แบบประเมินภาวะเปราะบางอย่างง่าย วิเคราะห์ความเที่ยงด้วยวิธีการวัดซ้ำเท่ากับ 1.0, 0.82, 1.0 ตามลำดับ แบบวัดความเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุไทย แบบคัดกรองภาวะโภชนาการ และแบบประเมินความต้องการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพผู้ป่วย วิเคราะห์ความเที่ยงด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .94, .73, .89 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา สถิติสหสัมพันธ์อีต้า และสถิติสหสัมพันธ์ของ สเปียร์แมน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า1. ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิงที่เข้าสู่การดูแลระยะกลางในโรงพยาบาลมีความต้องการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพในระดับปานกลาง (mean = 55.04, SD = 10.55) 2. ภาวะเปราะบาง มีความสัมพันธ์กับความต้องการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิงที่เข้าสู่การดูแลระยะกลางในโรงพยาบาลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (η=.259) 3. ภาวะโภชนาการ ภาวะซึมเศร้า และจำนวนชนิดของยาที่ใช้ประจำ มีความสัมพันธ์กับความต้องการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิงที่เข้าสู่การดูแลระยะกลางในโรงพยาบาลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (rs = 313, rs = -247, rs = -264 ตามลำดับ) 4. เพศ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความต้องการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิงที่เข้าสู่การดูแลระยะกลางในโรงพยาบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive research was to examine the relationships between selected factors and the rehabilitation needs of older persons with dependency who were entering intermediate care in hospitals. The purposive sample consisted of 93 outpatients aged 60 years and older, both male and female, recruited from Lerdsin Hospital, Charoenkrung Pracharak Hospital, and King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The research instruments included a demographic questionnaire, the Barthel ADL Index, the Mini-Cog and the T-Frailty Scale. Reliability analysis using test-retest procedure of 1.0, 0.82, and 1.0 respectively. The Thai Geriatric Depression Scale (TGDS), the Mini-Nutritional Assessment (MNA)and the Care Dependency Scale for Rehabilitation (CDSR) demonstrated reliability using cronbach’s alpha coefficient of .94, .73, .89 respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Eta coefficient and The Spearman Rank Correlation Coefficient (rs). Major findings were as follows: 1.The rehabilitation needs of older persons with dependency entering intermediate care were moderate (mean = 46.05, SD = 3.43). 2. Frailty was significantly correlation with the rehabilitation needs of older persons with dependency entering intermediate care at the level of .05 (η=.259) 3. Nutrition depression and number of common functions had a significantly correlation with the rehabilitation needs of older persons with dependency entering intermediate care at the level of .05 (rs = 313, rs = -247, rs = -264) 4. Gender was no correlation and the rehabilitation needs of older persons with dependency entering intermediate care.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.