Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of using thai herbal cold compression abdominal binder on pain in patients after open abdominal surgery
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตน์ศิริ ทาโต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.467
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความปวดของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดเปิดช่องท้อง ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองที่ใช้ผ้ารัดหน้าท้องเจลสมุนไพรประคบเย็น และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติในวันที่ 1, 2 และ 3 หลังการผ่าตัด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไปโรคระบบทางเดินอาหารที่รับไว้ในหอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมโรงพยาบาลสมุทรปราการ เพื่อทำการผ่าตัดแบบเปิดช่องท้อง จำนวน 60 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 30 ราย กลุ่มทดลอง 30 ราย จับคู่ (Matched pairs) ให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มมีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกัน แล้วจัดกลุ่มตัวอย่างเข้ากลุ่มด้วยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่ายด้วยการจับฉลาก กลุ่มทดลองได้รับผ้ารัดหน้าท้องเจลสมุนไพรประคบเย็น โดยทำการรัดหน้าท้องประคบเย็นในวันที่ 1,2 และ 3 หลังการผ่าตัดเปิดช่องท้อง ประคบวันละ 2 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 20 นาที ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย นวัตกรรมผ้ารัดหน้าท้องเจลสมุนไพรประคบเย็นที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบคุณภาพจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบประเมินความปวดแบบมาตรวัดตัวเลข ที่ได้ทำการทดสอบค่าความเที่ยงด้วยการวัดซ้ำได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน r= .897 แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบบันทึกการใช้นวัตกรรมผ้ารัดหน้าท้องเจลสมุนไพรประคบเย็น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ Repeated-measures ANOVA และ Post-hoc Pairwise comparisons ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยผลต่างคะแนนความปวดของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดเปิดช่องท้องโรคในระบบทางเดินอาหารที่ได้รับผ้ารัดหน้าท้องเจลสมุนไพรประคบเย็น ในวันที่ 1, 2 และ 3 ลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experimental study was aimed to compare pain of patients after abdominal surgery between an experimental group, using Thai herbal cold compression abdominal binder, and a control group receiving standard nursing care on days 1, 2, and 3 post-surgery. The sample consisted of 60 patients aged 18 years and older with gastrointestinal diseases, admitted to the surgical ward of Samut Prakan Hospital for open abdominal surgery. The patients were matched in pairs to ensure similar characteristics between the groups, then they were randomly assigned to groups using a simple random method. The experimental group received an Thai herbal cold compression abdominal binder twice a day, 20 minutes each session on the 1st, 2nd and 3rd day post-surgery. The control group received standard nursing care. The Thai herbal cold compression abdominal binder was tested by a panel of experts. A numerical scale for pain assessment was used to collect data. Test-retest was used to examine its reliability, yielding a Pearson's correlation coefficient r = .897. A personal data recording form and a form for recording the use of the Thai herbal cold compression abdominal binder were developed. Data analysis was conducted using repeated-measures ANOVA and post-hoc pairwise comparisons. The results indicated that the mean of different pain scores of patients with gastrointestinal diseases after abdominal surgery who received the Thai herbal cold compression abdominal binder on days 1, 2, and 3, were significantly greater than those in the control group (p< .01). The findings suggest that the Thai herbal cold compression abdominal binder could reduce pain better than usual care among post operative abdominal surgery patients.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.