Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to preventive behaviors for influenza infection in persons with coronary artery disease
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.55
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสหสัมพันธ์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ในผู้ที่เป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ และปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยนำ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ การรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงเกี่ยวกับโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ ปัจจัยเอื้อ ได้แก่ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม ปัจจัยเสริม ได้แก่ การเข้าถึงข้อมูลและบริการทางสังคม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ที่เป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป ที่เข้ารับการบริการ ณ คลินิกโรคหัวใจในโรงพยาบาลตำรวจ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย และโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี จำนวน 101 คน เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบสัมภาษณ์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ 3) แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ 4) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงการป่วยเป็นโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ 5) แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับการสนับสนุนจากสังคม 6) แบบสอบถามด้านการเข้าถึงข้อมูลและบริการสุขภาพ 7) แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ เครื่องมือผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน ได้ค่าดัชนี้ความตรงตามเนื้อหาในชุดที่ 2 – 7 เท่ากับ 0.97, 0.96, 0.98, 0.8, 0.9 และ 0.98 ตามลำดับ และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคชุดที่ 2 – 7 เท่ากับ 1.00, 0.72, 0.81, 0.76, 0.72 และ 0.73 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยาย สถิติสหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้ที่เป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจมีพฤติกรรมการป้องกัน เท่ากับ 42.58 (SD = 4.817) 2. ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ การรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ และการเข้าถึงข้อมูลและบริการสุขภาพ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ในผู้ที่เป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 (r = 0.405, 0.335, 0.242) ตามลำดับ 3. ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ในผู้ที่เป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This correlational research aimed to examine preventive behaviors for influenza in persons with coronary artery disease (CAD) and the factors related to these behaviors. The examined factors included predisposing factors (knowledge about influenza, attitudes toward influenza, and perceived risk of influenza), enabling factors (social support), and reinforcing factors (access to health information and services). The participants were 101 male and female CAD patients aged 18 years or older who received services at cardiac clinics at Police General Hospital, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, and Ramathibodi Hospital. The sample was selected using multi-stage sampling.The data collection tools included a personal data questionnaire, an interview on knowledge about influenza, a questionnaire on attitudes toward influenza, a questionnaire on the perceived risk of influenza, a questionnaire on social support, a questionnaire on access to health information and services, and a questionnaire on preventive behaviors for influenza. Five experts validated the instruments, with Content Validity Index (CVI) values ranging from 0.80 to 0.98 across tools 2 to 7. Cronbach's alpha reliability coefficients for tools 2 to 7 were 1.00, 0.72, 0.81, 0.76, 0.72, and 0.73, respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and Pearson’s correlation coefficient. The results were as follows: 1. CAD patients had an average preventive behavior score of 42.58 (SD = 4.817). 2. Attitudes toward influenza, perceived susceptibility to influenza, and access to health information and services were positively correlated with preventive behaviors against influenza in patients with coronary artery disease. These factors showed statistically significant correlations at the 0.05 level (r = 0.405, 0.335, 0.242, respectively). 3. Knowledge about influenza and social support were not significantly correlated with preventive behaviors for influenza in CAD patients.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.