Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมให้ความรู้ด้านสุขภาพเต้านมโดยอิงวัฒนธรรมต่อการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองในสตรีชาวปากีสถานผู้ใหญ่ที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sureeporn Thanasilp
Second Advisor
Wasinee Wisesrith
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.58
Abstract
This study aimed to determine the effect of a culture-based breast health education program on breast self-examination practice (BSEP) in high-risk women through a randomized controlled trail (RCT). The participants of 72 high -risk women, aged 20-50 years from POF hospital, Taxila was taken on matched pairs with age and educational level and randomly assigned into an experimental and a control group. The program was developed on social cognitive theory (SCT) (Bandura, 1977, 1989), and the cultural identity concept of PEN-3 model (Airhihenbuwa,1989). The intervention group received the culture-based breast health education program, while control group received usual care. BSEP was measured at baseline and 12 weeks through a translated valid and reliable Toronto BSE frequency and proficiency of practice scale. Data was analyzed by one-way ANCOVA & paired t-test.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้ด้านสุขภาพเต้านมที่เน้นวัฒนธรรมต่อทักษะการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเอง ของสตรีกลุ่มเสี่ยงสูงโรคมะเร็งเต้านมวัยผู้ใหญ่ ชาวปากีสถาน ด้วยการวิจัยแบบทดลองแบบสุ่ม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นสตรีกลุ่มเสี่ยงสูง จำนวน 72 คน อายุระหว่าง 20-50 ปี จากโรงพยาบาล POF และ Taxila ที่จับคู่ให้มีความคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องอายุ และระดับการศึกษา ทำการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 36 คน โดยการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้ทางปัญญาสังคม ของ Bandura (1986, 1977) ร่วมกับแนวคิดเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม PEN-3 model ของAirhihenbuwa (1989) กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้ด้านสุขภาพเต้านมที่เน้นวัฒนธรรม ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลก่อนและหลังการทดลองที่ 12 สัปดาห์ ทักษะการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองถูกประเมินด้วยเครื่องมือ Toronto BSE frequency and proficiency of practice scale ที่มีค่าความตรงและความเที่ยงที่มีคุณภาพ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ One-way ANCOVA และ paired sample t-test. ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้ด้านสุขภาพเต้านมที่เน้นวัฒนธรรม เป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ สามารถเพิ่มทักษะการตรวจเต้านมด้วยตนเองดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ F(1,69)=58.908,p
Creative Commons License