Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Caring experiences for persons with amphetamine dependence relapse of family caregivers
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญนภา แดงด้อมยุทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลจิตเวชและสุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.473
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายความหมายและประสบการณ์การดูแลของผู้ดูแลผู้ติดแอมเฟตามีนที่เสพซ้ำ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยตามแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของฮัซเซิร์ลผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวที่ให้การดูแลผู้ติดแอมเฟตามีนที่เสพซ้ำจำนวน 15 คนที่มีความสมัครใจในการเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากโรงพยาบาลชุมชนในจังหวัดหนึ่งเขตภาคกลาง เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสังเกตและบันทึกภาคสนาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีการของโคไลซี ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการให้ความหมายของการดูแลผู้ติดแอมเฟตามีนที่เสพซ้ำของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัว แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ 1) เป็นห่วง เข้าใจ พยายามช่วยให้เลิกยา 2) เป็นที่พึ่งพา และดูแลด้วยหัวใจ และประสบการณ์การดูแลผู้ติดแอมเฟตามีนที่เสพซ้ำของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัว แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ 1) การดูแลทั่วไปในชีวิตประจำวัน 2) รับมือกับพฤติกรรมที่เปลี่ยนไป 3) การดูแลไม่ให้เสพแอมเฟตามีนซ้ำ 4) ผลของการดูแลผู้ติดแอมเฟตามีนที่เสพซ้ำ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจในการดูแลผู้ติดแอมเฟตามีนที่เสพซ้ำของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวและเป็นแนวทางในการให้ความรู้แก่ผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวให้สามารถดูแลผู้ติดแอมเฟตามีนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this qualitative research was to explain the meaning and caring experiences for persons with amphetamine dependence relapse of family caregivers. A qualitative research method of Husserl was applied. A purposive sample comprised 15 family caregivers recruited from the community hospital in a province of the central region who were willing to participate in this study. An in-depth interview with tape-recorded, observation and field notes was performed to collect data. Audio tapes of interviews were transcribed verbatim. Data were analyzed using Colaizzi’s method. The research findings indicated that: The meanings of caring experiences for person with amphetamine dependence relapse of family caregivers followed 2 major themes: 1) Being concern, understanding, and ensuring non-repetition of substance use. 2) Being dependable, take care with heart. The research findings indicated that: The experiences of family caregivers in caring for individuals with substance abuse disorder, who are experiencing repeated substance use, can be divided into 4 major themes : 1) General care for daily life.2) Dealing with the changing behavior of persons with amphetamine dependence relapse. 3) Caring for prevent repeat drug use. 4) Outcomes of caring for persons with amphetamine dependence relapse. The results of this study provided us to understand the caring for persons with amphetamine dependence relapse of family caregivers.The knowledge generated from this study can further guide to providing care for family caregivers who caring for persons with amphetamine dependence relapse and appropriate care for persons with amphetamine dependence relapse.
Creative Commons License