Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองของบุคคลและครอบครัวต่อระดับไกลเคทฮีโมโกลบินและคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่ควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดไม่ได้ ในอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratsiri Thato
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.475
Abstract
More than 85% of Indonesian adults with Type 2 diabetes (T2DM) do not meet glycemic targets. More effective support from family members on diabetes self-management may improve diabetes management and outcomes. The study aimed to 1) compare glycated hemoglobin (HbA1c) levels and health-related quality of life (HRQoL) before and after participating in individual and family self-management programs (IFSM) and 2) compare HbA1c levels and HRQoL between adults with uncontrolled T2DM who received the IFSM program and those who received usual care. This randomized controlled trial was conducted from December 2023 to March 2024 among participants recruited from 3 Public Health centers in Kupang City. A multi-stage sampling technique was applied to recruit 68 adults with uncontrolled T2DM aged 40– 60 years’ old who have an HbA1c level > 7%. The participants were matched by age, gender, educational level, and diabetes-related complications. Participants with uncontrolled glycemic were randomly assigned to an intervention group (n=34) and a control group (n=34). Those in the intervention arm received routine care and the IFSM program which consisted of face-to-face diabetes-related education training, self-efficacy training, self-regulation skills training, family phone calls, and delivering diabetes self-management infographics through WhatsApp groups; while the control group received routine care. Each participant was accompanied by one family member. The research instruments consisted of the demographic data form, the Indonesia version of Quality of Life for Indian Diabetes patients (I-QOLID), and HbA1c levels were measured using High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) essay with 3 microliters of venous blood sample. The diabetes self-management questionnaire-revised (DSMQ-R) was used for monitoring diabetes self-management behaviors. Outcomes of the study: HbA1c level and HRQoL were evaluated at the three-month end of the study. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, one-way multivariate analysis of variance (MANOVA), and one-way repeated measure MANOVA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มากกว่าร้อยละ 85 ของประชากรวัยผู้ใหญ่ในประเทศอินโดนีเซียเป็นเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่ไม่สามารถควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดได้ตามเป้าหมาย การสนับสนุนที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นจากสมาชิกในครอบครัวในการจัดการเบาหวานด้วยตนเอง อาจช่วยปรับปรุงการจัดการและผลลัพธ์ของโรคเบาหวานได้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบระดับฮีโมโกลบิน (HbA1c) และคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองและครอบครัว และ 2) เปรียบเทียบระดับ HbA1c และคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพระหว่างผู้ใหญ่ที่เป็นเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่ควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลไม่ได้ที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองและครอบครัว และที่ได้รับการรักษาตามปกติ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่มและใช้กลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ ดำเนินการระหว่างเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2566 ถึง เดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ.
Creative Commons License