Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of group internet-supported for caregivers' affiliate stigma management program on autistic symptoms among school-age with autism spectrum disorder
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนิศา สุขตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลจิตเวชและสุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.60
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนอาการออทิสติกของเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียนก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการความรู้สึกถูกตีตราร่วมแบบกลุ่มโดยการสนับสนุนทางอินเทอร์เน็ตของผู้ดูแล และเปรียบเทียบผลต่างค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนอาการออทิสติกของเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียนที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการความรู้สึกถูกตีตราร่วมแบบกลุ่มโดยการสนับสนุนทางอินเทอร์เน็ตของผู้ดูแลกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ดูแลเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียนที่มีอายุ 6-12 ปี ได้แก่ บิดา มารดา จำนวน 40 คน มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์และเข้ารับบริการที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก สถาบันราชานุกูล โดยได้รับการจับคู่ระยะเวลาการดูแลและระดับอาการออทิสติก แล้วสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 20 คู่ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมฯ เป็นระยะเวลา 3 สัปดาห์ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบประเมินอาการออทิสติกของโรคออทิสซึม โปรแกรมการจัดการความรู้สึกถูกตีตราร่วมแบบกลุ่มโดยการสนับสนุนทางอินเทอร์เน็ตของผู้ดูแล และแบบประเมินความรู้สึกถูกตีตราร่วม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนอาการออทิสติกของเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียนที่ได้รับโปรแกรมฯ น้อยกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a quasi-experimental research with a pretest-posttest design involving two groups. The objective was to compare the mean scores of autistic symptoms in school-age with autism spectrum disorder before and after receiving a group internet-supported for caregiver’s affiliate stigma management program and to compare the differences in mean scores of autistic symptoms between the group, which received the program, and the control group, which received standard care. The sample consisted of 40 caregivers (parents) of school-age with autism spectrum disorder, aged 6-12 years, who met the eligibility criteria and received services at the outpatient department of Rajanukul Institute. The caregivers were paired based on caregiving duration and severity of autistic symptoms, then randomly assigned to either the experimental group or the control group, with 20 pairs in each group. The experimental group received the group internet-supported for caregiver’s affiliate stigma management program for 3 weeks, while the control group received standard nursing care. The research instruments included the autistic symptom assessment scale (ATEC), the group internet-supported for caregiver’s affiliate stigma management program, and the affiliate stigma assessment scale. Data were analyzed using t-test statistics. The results of the study were as follows: 1. The mean autistic symptom scores of school-age with autism spectrum disorder in the experimental group were significantly lower after the intervention compared to before the experiment (p < .001). 2. The mean difference in autistic symptom scores between the experimental group and the control group was statistically significant at the .05 level. The findings of this study suggested that using the group internet-supported for caregiver’s affiliate stigma management program helps reduce autistic symptoms in school-age with autism spectrum disorder.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.