Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of family communication program on heroin injection of adolescents with heroin used disorder
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนิศา สุขตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลจิตเวชและสุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.477
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง ศึกษาสองกลุ่มแบบวัดซ้ำ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 1) การเสพเฮโรอีนของวัยรุ่นผู้เสพติดเฮโรอีนด้วยวิธีฉีดที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสื่อสารในครอบครัว ในระยะก่อนการทดลอง ระหว่างการทดลอง และหลังการทดลอง 2) การเสพเฮโรอีนของวัยรุ่นผู้เสพติดเฮโรอีนด้วยวิธีฉีดที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสื่อสารในครอบครัว กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลปกติ ในระยะก่อนการทดลอง ระหว่างการทดลอง และหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ วัยรุ่นชายผู้เสพติดเฮโรอีนด้วยวิธีฉีด อายุ 18-24 ปี และพ่อหรือแม่ จำนวน 50 ครอบครัว ที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด และเข้ารับการบำบัดที่ศูนย์ลดอันตรายจากการใช้ยา สถาบันบำบัดรักษาและฟื้นฟูผู้ติดยาเสพติดแห่งชาติบรมราชชนี โดยเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) จับคู่กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกัน (matched pair) ด้วยปริมาณการเสพเฮโรอีนด้วยวิธีฉีดที่ใกล้เคียงกัน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 25 ครอบครัว กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการสื่อสารในครอบครัว ที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นโดยประยุกต์จากแนวคิดการสื่อสารในครอบครัวของ Koerner and Fitzpatrick (2002) ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยได้แก่ 1) โปรแกรมการสื่อสารในครอบครัว 2) แบบประเมินปริมาณการเสพเฮโรอีน (Time Line follow back, TLFB) 3) แบบประเมินการสื่อสารในครอบครัว (Family Communication Pattern) เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 คน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 3 ผ่านการแปลย้อนกลับจากสถาบันภาษาจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และปรับปรุงให้เหมาะสม มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .85 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ สถิติการทดสอบที่ไม่ใช้พารามิเตอร์ ได้แก่ Friedman test, Wilcoxon signed-rank test,และ Mann-Whitney U Test กำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .025, .0167, .05 ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1.วัยรุ่นผู้เสพติดเฮโรอีนด้วยวิธีฉีดที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสื่อสารในครอบครัว มีการเสพเฮโรอีนในระยะระหว่างการทดลอง และหลังการทดลอง ลดลงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. วัยรุ่นผู้เสพติดเฮโรอีนด้วยวิธีฉีดที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสื่อสารในครอบครัว มีการเสพเฮโรอีนลดลงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ ในระยะระหว่างการทดลอง และหลังการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a quasi-experimental study involving two groups with repeated measures design. The objectives were to compare: 1) the heroin use of adolescents addicted to heroin injections who received family communication program before, during, and after the intervention. 2) the heroin use of adolescents addicted to heroin injections who received family communication program versus those who received usual care before, during, and after the intervention. The sample were adolescents with heroin injection used disorder aged 18-24 years and father or mother, consisting of 50 families who met the inclusion criteria and receiving services at Harm Reduction in Princess Mother National Institute on Drug Abuse. The samples were selected using purposive sampling and matched pairs based on similar levels of heroin injection. They were divided into an experimental group and a control group, each consisting of 25 families. The experimental group received the family communication program developed by researcher, based on the family communication concept of Koerner and Fitzpatrick (2002), while the control group received usual care. Research instrument comprised of: 1) the Family Communication Program 2) the Timeline Follow Back assessment for heroin use 3) the Family Communication Pattern Assessment. All instruments were reviewed for content validity by 5 experts. The third instrument was back-translated by the Chulalongkorn University Language Institute and adjusted for appropriateness, with a Cronbach's alpha coefficient of .85. Data were analyzed using non-parametric statistics, including the Friedman test, Wilcoxon signed-rank test, and Mann-Whitney U Test, with statistical significance at the level .025, .0167, .05 respectively The findings of this research were summarized as follows: 1. Adolescent heroin injectors who received the family communication program showed a significant reduction in heroin use during and after the intervention compared to before the intervention, with statistical significance at the .05 level. 2. Adolescent heroin injectors who received the family communication program showed a significant reduction in heroin use compared to the group that received usual care, during and after the intervention, with statistical significance at the .05 level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.