Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors associated with supportive care needs in newly diagnosed breast cancer persons
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพมาศ พัดทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.478
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบพรรณนาเชิงความสัมพันธ์ เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการการดูแลแบบสนับสนุนและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยคัดสรรได้แก่ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา ชนิดการรักษา ความวิตกกังวล ความทุกข์ทรมานจากอาการ และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมกับความต้องการการดูแลแบบสนับสนุนในผู้ที่เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมรายใหม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ที่เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมรายใหม่จำนวน 133 คนที่รับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย และโรงพยาบาลตำรวจ สุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยวิธีเลือกตามสะดวก เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามความต้องการการดูแลแบบสนับสนุน แบบสอบถามความวิตกกังวลตามสถานการณ์ แบบสอบถามความทุกข์ทรมานจากอาการ และแบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาดังนี้ แบบประเมินความต้องการการดูแลแบบสนับสนุน เท่ากับ 0.88 แบบประเมินความทุกข์ทรมานจากอาการ เท่ากับ 0.8 และแบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคมเท่ากับ 0.9 และหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาค มีค่าเท่ากับ.96, .95, .85 และ 82 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมรายใหม่มีความต้องการการดูแลแบบสนับสนุนในระดับน้อย (mean = 2.39, SD = 0.78) เมื่อแยกรายด้าน พบว่า ด้านที่มีความต้องการสูงสุดคือระบบสุขภาพและข้อมูล มีความต้องการระดับปานกลาง(mean = 3.09, SD = 1.15) รองลงมาคือด้านการดูแลผู้ป่วยและการสนับสนุน (mean = 2.80 SD = 1.22) ขณะที่ด้านที่มีความต้องการน้อยที่สุดคือเพศสัมพันธ์ (mean = 1.60, SD = 0.74) 2. ความวิตกกังวลและความทุกข์ทรมานจากอาการมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความต้องการการดูแลแบบสนับสนุนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 (r = .40, .41 และ .45 ตามลำดับ) การสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความต้องการการดูแลแบบสนับสนุนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 (r = -.18) สำหรับปัจจัยที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ได้แก่ อายุ สถานภาพ ระดับการศึกษา และการรักษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive correlational research aimed to study the supportive care needs and the relationships between selected factors, including age, marital status, education level, type of treatment, anxiety, symptom distress, and social support, with the supportive care needs of newly diagnosed persons with breast cancer. The sample consisted of 133 newly diagnosed persons with breast cancer receiving treatment at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and Police General Hospital. The sample was conveniently selected. The instruments used included personal information forms, Supportive care needs survey short form 34, The State-Trait Anxiety Inventory, The Symptom distress Scales, and Social support questionnaires. The content validity index were as follows: the Supportive care needs survey had a validity of 0.88, the Symptom distress scale had a validity of 0.8, and the Social support questionnaire had a validity of 0.9. Cronbach's alpha coefficients were .96, .95, .85, and .82, respectively. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, and correlation coefficients. The results revealed that 1. Newly diagnosed persons with breast cancer had a low level of supportive care needs (X = 2.39, SD = 0.78). When analyzed by aspect, the highest needs were in the health system and information, with moderate needs (X = 3.09, SD = 1.15), followed by patient care and support (X = 2.80, SD = 1.22). The lowest needs were in the sexuality (X = 1.60, SD = 0.74) 2. Anxiety and symptom distress were positively correlated with supportive care needs at a statistically significant level of .05 (r = .40, .41, and .45). In contrast, social support was negatively correlated with supportive care needs at a statistically significant level of .05 (r = -.18). Age, marital status, education level, and treatment did not correlate with supportive care needs.
Creative Commons License